Vision , Mission and PEO'S

To impart knowledge, proficiency, ethics for the students of mechanical engineering with efficacy to compete the modern technologies and to produce qualified engineers to serve the society
  • M1: To ensure our students to excel in mechanical engineering by imparting quality and value based education
  • M2: To inspire our students to become responsible citizens and competent professionals with high ethical values
  • M3: To make industry ready professionals by conducting value added programs and special courses beyond the curriculum
  • M4: To encourage our students to do innovative projects for the society and to exhibit their talents in various forums
  • M5: To extend a strong industry-institution interaction for learning the contemporary trends in research and development in the industry

  • PEO-I : To impart technical knowledge in the field of Mechanical Engineering
  • PEO-II : To inculcate professionalism, ethics and discipline.
  • PEO-III : To provide expertise through hands-on-training and guest lecture about recent trends in mechanical engineering
  • PEO IV :To widen the knowledge and to transcend the boundaries of the recent developments in mechanical engineering using strong communication and interpersonal skills.
  • PEO-V : To encourage the students for pursuing higher education in reputed institutions, and to make them entrepreneurs for contributing to the society

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

  • PSO1: The ability to apply drafting practice, emphasizing mechanical engineering principles and systems, as well as fundamentals of descriptive geometry, machine design, mechanics, and CAD with technical depth. (Design Specific)
  • PSO2: The Competency to integrate the concepts, laws and principles of thermodynamics with IC engines, Steam turbines, Compressors and R&AC and to create a thermally balanced system.(Thermal Specific)
  • PSO3: The Knowledge about the processes such as metal casting, joining and forming, the usage of standard machine tools, CNC machines with an insight to plan the processes and apply them in the production line. (Production Specific)

Student Achievement

ACADEMIC YEAR (2013-2014)


Sl. No.

Name of the student

Title

Date

College

Status- National/International

1.

P. AROKIARAJ,
M. ASWIN KUMAR,
D. GOPI

A Study of Factors on Influencing The Performance of Natural Draught Cooling Tower

5th April 2014

Josephs Institute of Technology, Chennai

National conference

2.

ARAVIND.K
LOGESH KUMAR.M
RAJESH.B
RAVINDHAR.V

Analysis and Elimination of Hydrogen Embrittlement Failure In Steel Weldment

5th April 2014

St. Josephs Institute of Technology, Chennai

National conference

3.

AARON RABI.D
ABINESH.I
HARISH KUMAR.C
KAMALA NATHAN.M

FEA and Experimental investigation of Ceramic Coating on Aluminum Piston by Plasma Ray Technique

20thMarch2014,           

Velammal Engineering College, Chennai

National conference

4.

AMEEN ISATH.A
ADHITH NAGARAJ.S
PRASATH.V.R

Solar Parabolic Concentric Collector With Integrated Heat Storage System Using Phase Changing Material

15th Jun-2014

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

International conference

5.

ARUN.I
MAHESHWAR.M
SARATH KUMAR.C.P
SRINIVASAN.M

Experimental Analysis of Disc Brake In Composite Materials Using Ansys

15th Jun-2014

National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli

International conference

6.

N.M MANJUNAATH
PRAVEEN.S
SUDHAGAR.A

Condition Monitoring & Analysis of       Two Stroke Petrol Engine With Blended Fuels.

20thMarch 2014

Velammal Engineering College, Chennai

National conference

ACADEMIC YEAR (2014-2015)


Sl. No.

Name of the student

Title

Date

College /Organization

Status- National/International

1.

ARUN KUMAR.A.V
NAVEEN.B
SASTHA KUMAR.U
YASWANTH. M

Extraction of Green Energy in R&AC

1, Jan 2015

IJSR

International Journal of Science And  Research

2.

KAMALAHAR.T
KARTHIK DHAYAKAR
MANOJ.R.S
VINU SAKTHI.T

Front Mono shock suspension in Motor cycle

Mar-Apr 2015

IOSR

IOSR Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering(IOSR-JMCE),

3.

GUNALAN.R
KUMARAN.S
NAVEENKUMAR.A
VIJAY ANAND.A

Analysing the strength of friction stir welding Aluminum (6063) plate

Mar-Apr 2015

IOSR

IOSR Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering(IOSR-JMCE),

4.

KAMALAKANNAN.V
KISHORE KUMAR.K
POOVARASAN.T
VIGNESH.G

Analysis of Re-heater tube failure in boiler at MIPS-I

9th and 10th April 2015

RVS – Technical Campus, Coimbatore

National conference

5.

BHARATH.D
VARUN.P
JAGANADHAN.C
SETHUNIVAS.V

Analysis of Composite Deck Plate for Marine Structure Instead of Mildsteel

26 and 27 march 2015

Jeppiaar Engineering college, Chennai

International Conference

6.

ARUN KUMAR. B
CALVIN SAMUEL.S
VENKATESAN.M

Durable test facility by Combining Rotary and Monoblock fuel injection pump

24th and 25th April 2015

Vels university, Chennai

International Conference

 

7.

KALAIMANI.S
NANDHA KUMAR.C.R
SANTHOSH.V
THIRUKUMARAN.R

Analysis of Disc brake by Aluminium-Slica Composite material.

March 15, 2015

Sri Ramanujar Engineering College, Chennai

International Conference

8.

DEEPAKCHANDAR.M
DURAIMURUGAN.S
MOORTHY,M
SIVABALAN.R

Analysis of Quality Issues in Taper  shank twist drill

22 and 23 May 2015

 Nehru Institute of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore

National conference

9.

MOHAMMED ZUBAIR.I
RENGARAJ.V
SIVAMANI.K
SUBRAMANIAM.C.S.H

Design and Experimental study on Braille Embosser

22 and 23 May 2015

 Nehru Institute of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore

National conference

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015

S.No

Name

Year

Organisation

Area of Training

Days

Period

1

R.M.Guruvignesh Raj

II

Comstar Automotive Technologies, Chengalpattu

Starters, Alternator And Sub Assembly Section

05

04.12.2014
to
10.12.2014

2

P.Nithyanandan

II

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Coach welding and suspension manufacturing unit.

06

08.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

3

K.Siddharthan

II

ABI-Showatech(INDIA) Ltd., PulivalamVillage, Vellore District

Bearings, cylinders, Breakes for automobils Manufacturing units.

05

08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014

4

V.Keerthivasan

II

Hyundai Motor India Ltd., Sriperumpudhur, Chennai

Engine & chasis assembly section, paint shop.

04

16.12.2014
to
19.12.2014

5

P.Sounder

II

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Coach welding & suspension manufacturing section

06

04.12.2014
to
11.12.2014

6

N.Sethu

II

TAQA Neyveli Power Co. Pvt. Ltd, Uthangal, Vruthachalam(T.K)

1.General arrangements and process about the power plant
2. Plant operation and mechanical maintanence.

05

08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014

7

V.Ajith

II

ComstarAutomotive Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Chengalpattu

Starters, alternator and sub assembly section

05

04.12.2014
to
10.12.2014

8

S.Ravi Raja

II

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.

Coach welding and suspension manufacturing unit

06

08.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

9

P.SrinathSaravanan

II

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Coach welding & suspension manufacturing section

08

04.12.2014
to
11.12.2014

10

C.Hemanth Sekar

II

Ford India Pvt. Ltd, Chengalpattu

Machining section, engine, chassis and car assembly section

05

08.12.2014
to
12.12.2014

11

S.Gowtham

II

L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai

Metallurgical and material handling section

06

08.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

12

A.Obed Joseph Fabian

II

Hydril

Manufacturing unit

08

04.12.2014
to
11.12.2014

13

P.Ashik

II

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Coach welding and suspension manufacturing unit

06

08.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

14

V.Natarajan

II

Kothari Sugars & Chemicals Ltd., Ariyalur

Crushing to centrifuging unit

03

08.12.2014
to
10.12.2014

15

S.Arvind Kumar

II

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components

05

09.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

16

P.Viveksainathreddy

II

Andhra Pradesh Power Generation Corporation Ltd, Nellore

Study of 800 MW boiler, turbine, generator & auxiliaries

05

09.12.2014
to
14.12.2014

17

R.Ajaykumar

II

Super Auto Forge Private Limited,Chennai

All the machining section of cold forged precision components

06

06.12.2014
to
12.12.2014

18

T.Dhayanand

III

MetturThermal Power Station, Mettur

Turbine and generator section

05

15.12.2014
to
19.12.2014

19

V.Joy Samuel

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components

05

09.12.2014
to
13.12.2014

20

R.Sivabalan

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components

05

10.06.2014
to
14.06.2014

21

A.Jerish

III

Tamilnadu State Transport Corporation

Re-conditioning methods of engine

06

09.06.2014
to
14.06.2014

22

K.Baskaran

III

L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai

Metallurgical and material handling section

05

03.12.2014
to
08.12.2014

23

P.Ramalingam

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components

05

10.12.2014
to
14.12.2014

24

V.Dhakshnamoorthi

III

Mettur Thermal Power Station, Mettur

Turbine and generator section

05

15.12.2014
to
19.12.2014

25

R.Daniel

III

L & T Ltd, Manapakkam, Chennai

Metallurgical and material handling section

05

03.12.2014
to
08.12.2014

26

R.Bala Anand

III

L & T Ltd., Manapakkam, Chennai

Metallurgical and material handling section

05

03.12.2014
to
08.12.2014

27

S.Nagarajan

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components.

05

16.12.2014
to
20.12.2014

28

M.DeepakChandar

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, Axle, Engine Assembly & Engine Components

05

10.06.2014
to
14.06.2014

29

S.Mokesh

III

Chennai Port Trust

Mechanical division of port trust

05

17.12.2014
to
22.12.2014

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016

S.No

Name

Year

Organisation

Area of Training

Days

Period

1.

J.Krishnapriya

III

Railnet software Solutions, Madurai Divison

Train route relay cabin

06

01.06.2015
to
06.06.2015

2.

C.Shangavi

III

Super Auto Forge Pvt.Ltd., Chennai

Quality and assembly

03

16.06.2015
to 08.06.2015

3.

R.M.Guruvignesh Raj

III

Brakes India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

Production and quality

07

26.05.2015
to
01.06.2015

4.

A.M Shahul Hammed

III

Maruti Service Master, Chennai

Service

05

12.06.2015
to
16.05.2015

5

R.Logendran

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components

05

02.06.2015
to
06.06.2015

6

R.Vignesh

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components

05

09.06.2015
to
13.06.2015

7.

J.Arokia Raj

III

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai

Coach welding and suspension manufacturing unit

08

08.06.2015
to
05.06.2015

8.

T.Vasantaraj

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components

05

09.06.2015
to 03.06.2015

9.

R.HarwinRamoj

III

Brakes India Pvt. Ltd.,Chennai

Production and quality

05

21.12.2015
to
25.12.2015

10.

E.Iyyappan

III

Brakes India Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

Production and quality

05

21.12.2015
to
25.12.2015

11

S.SathyaNaayanan

III

Maruti  Service Master, Chennai

Service

05

12.06.2015
to 06.05.2015

12.

P.Naveen Kumar

III

Chennai Port Trust

Mechanical division of port trust

06

29.05.2015
to
03.06.2015

13.

M.Vivekanandan

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components

05

09.06.2015
to
03.06.2015

 

14

A.Santhosh

III

Caterpillar,Thiruvallur

Design and production

10

25.05.2015
to 05.06.2015

15

D.Udaya Kumar

III

Ford India Pvt. Ltd., Chengalpattu

Machining section, engine and chassis and car assembly section

03

08.06.2015
to
10.06.2015

16

M.Guruvignesh Raj

III

Goodwin Motors

Service

07

01.06.2015
to
07.06.2015

17

P.Sridhar

III

Hyundai Motor India Pvt. Ltd.

Machining section, engine and chassis and car assembly section

05

10.08.2015
to
14.08.2015

18

A.P.Gajendran

III

SchwingStetter, Kancheepuram

Quality

06

01.06.2015
to
06.06.2015

19

S.R.Surya

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components.

05

09.06.2015
to 03.06.2015

20

S.Srinathsaravanan

III

Chennai Port Trust.

Mechanical division of port trust

04

29.05.2015
to
03.06.2015

21

C.Arun Kumar

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57

Frame, axle, engine assembly & engine components

03

21.01.2015
to
03.01.2015

22

B.Hemalatha

III

TVS Sundram,Chennai

Production and quality

03

25.01.2016
 to
27.01.2016

23

J.Krishnapriya

III

Super Auto Forge Pvt. Ltd.

Quality and assembly

03

25.01.2016
to
27.01.2016

24

V.Ajith

III

Brakes India Pvt. Ltd.

Production and quality

07

26.05.2015
to
01.06.2015

25

K.Ajithkuamr

III

MandoAutomotive Pvt. Ltd.

Production and quality and assembly

05

01.06.2015
to
05.06.2015

26

S.Samson

III

Hyundai Motor India Pvt. Ltd.

Machining section, engine and chassis and car assembly section.

05

10.08.2015
to
14.08.2015

27

R.Ninaichippu

III

Hinduja Foundries

Manufacturing

11

02.06.2015
to
12.06.2015

28

A.Obed Joseph Fabian

III

Zeal

Service

21

08.06.2015
to 21.60.2015

29

K.Vignesh

III

Ashok Leyland, Ennore, Chennai-57.

Frame,axle,engine assembly & engine components.

05

09.06.2015
to
13.06.2015

30

P.Santhosh Kumar

IV

Chennai Port Trust

Mechanical division of port trust

05

18.05.2015
to
22.05.2015

31

G.Selvakumar

IV

Parleagro, Kancheepuram

Comprises process & technical aspects

02

06.07.2015
to
07.07.2015

32

Mohan Raj

IV

BMW Group, Chennai.

Manufacturing

07

14.05.2015
to
20.05.2015

33

T.Dhayanand

IV

BHEL, Ranipet.

Production

06

26.06.2015
to
04.07.2015

34

Dilip Kumar

IV

BHEL,Ranipet.

Production

06

26.06.2015
to
04.07.2015

35

V.Thamizharasan

IV

Parleagro, Kancheepurm

Comprises process & technical aspects

02

06.07.2015
to
07.07.2015

36

M.Murali Krishnan

IV

Madras FertilizersLimited

Production

05

08.06.2015
to
12.06.2015

37

K.Ramanan

IV

Parleagro, Kancheepuram

Comprises process & technical aspects

02

06.07.2015
to
07.07.2015

38

V.M.Manikandan

IV

Hyundai Steel,Tiruvallur.

Production

06

25.05.2015
to
30.05.2015

39

P.Murali Krishnan

IV

Indian Oil Petronas Pvt. Limited, Chennai

Production, Collection & Distribution of oil

10

26.05.2015
to
04.06.2015

40

M.Arun Kumar

IV

Hyundai Mobis

Assembly

06

15.01.2015
to
20.01.2015

41

N.Selvaparthiban

IV

Madaras Fertilizers Ltd.,Chennai

Pulvarising and Mixing units.

05

08.06.2015
to
12.06.2015

42

M.S.Nagarajan

IV

Chennai Port Trust

Mechanical division of port trust

05

18.05.2015
to
22.05.2015

Industrial training / tours for students


ACADEMIC YEAR: 2013 – 2014 (ODD SEMESTER)

S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1

Center for wind energy technology,Chennai

09.07.2013

IV

7

A & B

70

2

Ashok Leyland limited, Ennore, Chennai-57

25.07.2013

III

5

A & B

65

3

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.

02.08.2013

II

3

A, B & C

150

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2013 – 2014 (EVEN SEMESTER)

S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1

Mettur Thermal Power station, Mettur

10.01.2014

III

6

A & B

65

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015 (ODD SEMESTER)

S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1

Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Kodaikanal

06.09.2014

IV

7

A & B

60

2

Mettur thermal power station, Mettur

11.07.2014

III

5

A

70

3a

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.

01.07.2014

II

3

A & B

112

3b

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.

04.07.2014

II

3

C & D

113

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2014 – 2015 (EVEN SEMESTER)

 

S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1a

Ennore thermal power station, Chennai.

22.12.2014

II

4

A

70

1b

Ennore thermal power station, Chennai.

23.12.2014

II

4

B

70

1c

Ennore thermal power station, Chennai.

29.12.2014

II

4

C

70

2

Jeppiar cements Pvt. Ltd., Ariyalur

09.01.2015

II

4

A, B & C

198

3

Mettur thermal power station, Mettur

09.01.2015

III

6

B

58

 

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016 (ODD SEMESTER)

 

S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1

Indian Institute of Astro physics, Kodaikanal.

24.07.2015

IV

7

A & B

149

2a

Mettur thermal power station, Mettur

17.07.2015

III

5

 B

60

2b

Mettur thermal power station, Mettur

24.07.2015

III

5

C

60

3a

Integral Coach Factory, Chennai.

03.07.2015

II

3

A & B

137

3b

Integral coach factory, Chennai.

27.07.2015

II

3

C & D

100

4

Jeppiar Milk products pvt. Ltd., Chengam.

24.07.2015

II

3

A & B

118

                                                          

ACADEMIC YEAR: 2015 – 2016 (EVEN SEMESTER)

 


S.No

Place  of  Visit

Date

Year

Semester

Section

Total Strength

1

Tube Products of India, Avadi, Chennai

05.02.2016

III

6

C & D

100

2

Ashok Leyland limited, Ennore, Chennai-57.

04.02.2016

II

4

A & B

142

3

Jeppiar Cements Pvt. Ltd., Ariyalur

12.02.2016

II

4

C & D

144

Placement record 2015-16

S.no

Organization

Compensation offered per annum

1

Johnson Controls India

Rs. 3,44,000/-

2

Infosys

Rs. 3,25,000/-

3

Wipro

Rs. 3,30,000/-

4

Cognizant Technology Solutions

Rs. 3,35,000/-

5

Umaa Engineers

Rs. 3,25,000/-

6

Usha Fire Safety Equipments (P) Ltd

Rs. 1,80,000/-

7

CADD

Rs. 1,20,000/-

8

Annai Enterprises

Rs. 3,05,000/-

9

TVS Training and Services

Rs. 1,20,000/-

10

Steel Strips Wheels

Rs. 2,20,000/-

11

Renault Nissan Technology and Business Centre India Pvt. Ltd

Rs. 3,00,000/-

12

SL Lumax

Rs. 2,20,000/-

13

Southern Agro Engine Pvt. Ltd

Rs. 2,28,324/-

14

New Dolphin Machining Solutions

Rs. 2,00,000/-

15

Schwing Stetter (India) Pvt. Ltd

Rs. 2,20,000/-

16

Caparo

Rs. 1,80,000/-

17

Infant Engineers

Rs. 1,80,000/-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Placement record 2014-15

S.no

Organization

Compensation offered per annum

1

Wipro Ltd

Rs. 3,25,000/-

2

Infosys Ltd

Rs. 3,25,000/-

3

Cognizant Technology Solutions

Rs. 3,35,000/-

4

Capgemini

Rs. 3,05,000/-

5

Globe Components (P) Ltd

Rs. 1,20,000/-

6

Renault Nissan

Rs. 3,00,000/-

7

Cooper Standard Automotive India Pvt. Ltd

Rs. 1,20,000/-

8

JKM auto motives

Rs. 1,20,000/-

9

Milton Roy India (P) Ltd

Rs. 2,28,324/-

10

Cooper

Rs. 1,20,000/-

11

Daimler

Rs. 3,00,000/-

12

SL Lumax

Rs. 2,20,000/-

Placement record 2013-14

S.no

Organization

Compensation offered per annum

1

Wipro Ltd

Rs. 3,25,000/-

2

Yamaha Motors

Rs. 3,00,000/-

3

Indian Army

Rs.2,40,000/-

4

Steel Strips Wheels India

Rs. 2,20,000/-

 

INTERNATIONAL EVENTS

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Name of the event/Title of the Program

Venue

Date

Participation/Award

1

Jason Daniel M

Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition/

SAUVC-2014-15

Singapore polytechnic

06.03.2015

to

08.03.2015

Participated

2

Arvind kumar S

Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition/

SAUVC-2014-15

Singapore polytechnic

06.03.2015

to

08.03.2015

Participated

3

Jason daniel M

Raviraja S

Bhuvaneshwaran P

Keerthivasan S

Rohit M

Prabhu M

Naveein E

Naveen G

Om prakash R

Harwin ramoj R

Rajkumar V

Arvind kuumar S

23rd Singapore Robotic Games 2016

(RC sumo robot competition)

Tay Eng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore

27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016

Participated

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL EVENTS

Academic Year 2012-2013

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

Name of the event/Title of the Program

Venue

Date

Participation/

Award

1

Bhuvanesh G

Paper presentation/ Expro’13

Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai.

10/04/2013

To

11/04/2013

Participated

2

Arun raja B

Impulse'12

R.M.K. Engineering College,Chennai.

12/9/2012

Participated

3

Jayanthan V.S

Participated

4

Aswin kumar M

Participated

5

Pradyumna Reddyallampatti

Just in Tim Just in time, Assemble& dismandle, CAD Modeling/

Mexplosion’12

Anand Institute of Higher Education,Chennai.

28/09/2012

Participated

6

Mallu vijay bhargavreddy

Participated

7

Sivachandran S

Paper Presentation

&CAD Modelling/Maquinas'12

R.M.K. College of Engineering and Technology,Chennai

24/09/2012

Participated

8

Aswin kumar M

Participated

9

Jayanthan V.S

Participated

10

Adhith Nagaraj S

Participated

11

Aswin kumar M

CAD Modelling/Maquinas'12

Participated

12

Jayanthan V.S

1st Place

13

Adhith nagaraj S

2nd position

Academic Year 2013-2014

Sl.No.

Name of the Student

Name of the event/Title of the Program

Venue

Date

Participation/

Award

1

Deepak chandar M

Indo - US Robo League/

Workshop on Robotics

Velammal Engineering College

30/08/2013 & 31/08/2013

2nd

Place

2

Hameed

Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K13

SSN College of Engineering

6/9/2013

Participated

3

Yaswanth.M

Participated

4

Hameed

Workshop on Introduction to CFD/ CRANKX 2K13

Participated

5

Yaswanth.M

Participated

6

Manigandan.S

Participated

7

Raja samuel.R

Participated

8

Preetham.C

Participated

9

Sivamani.K

TCS innovate/

KURUKSHETRA2014

College of Enginering, Anna University, Chennai

29/01/2014 to 01/02/2014

Finalist

10

Mohammedzubair.I

Finalist

11

Krishnan.V

Finalist

12

Ajith A

Paper Presentation/

YANTRA ' 14

Meenakshisundararajan Engineering College

19/02/2014

Participated

13

Arunkumar.A.V

Participated

14

Duraimurugan.S

Participated

15

Naveen B

Paper Presentation/

YANTRA ' 14

Participated

16

Ramalingam P

Participated

17

Nanda kumar M

Participated

18

Yaswanth M

Participated

19

Arunkumar A.V

Quiz/

YANTRA ' 14

Participated

20

Duraimurugan S

Participated

21

Yaswanth M

ISTE

Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Engineering College (punjab)

March 2014

Best project

22

Yaswanth M

Nirman/

TORQUE’14

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada.

29/03/2014 and 30/03/2014

2nd place

23

Arunkumar A.V

2nd place

24

Naveen B

2nd place

25

Sastha kumar U

2nd place

26

Kishore Kanna P

Junkyard Wars Lectures/

Mechanica'2014

Indian institute of technology, Chennai.

21/03/2014 to 23/03/2014

Participated

27

Mohan raj S

Participated

28

Naveen kumar T

Participated

29

Nagarajan M.S

Auto Anatomy/ Pinnacle’2014

CEG, Guindy

13/03/2014 to 15/03/2014

Participated

30

Karthick raja S

Innovate And Brain Buzz/

Pinnacle’2014

Participated

31

Naveen kumar T

Innovate, i-motto/

Pinnacle’2014

Participated

32

Arun K.S

Auto Anatomy Workshop/

Pinnacle’2014

CEG, Guindy

15/03/2014

Participated

33

Daniel R

Auto Anatomy Workshop/

Pinnacle’2014

CEG,Guindy

15/03/2014

Participated

34

AaronRabi D

Abinesh I

Harish Kumar C, Kamala Nathan M

FEA and Experimental Investigation on the Ceramic Coating on Aluminium Piston by Plasma Ray Technique/ETAT’2014

Velammal Engineering College, Chennai

March’2014

Presented the paper

35

Manjunaath A.N.M Praveen S

Sudhagar A

Condition Monitoring & Analysis of Two Stroke Petrol Engine with Blended Fuels/ETAT’2014

Velammal Engineering College, Chennai

March’2014

Presented the paper

36

Aravind K

Logesh Kumar M

Rajesh B

Ravindhar V

Analysis And Elimination Of Hydrogen Embrittlement Failure in Steel Weldmen/

Recent trends in Engineering and technology

St.Joseph Institute of techniology, Chennai

April’2014

Presented the paper

37

Arokiaraj P

Aswin Kumar M

Gopi D

Thermal Performance Analysis of the Natural Draft Cooling Tower/

Recent trends in Engineering and technology

St.Joseph Institute of techniology, Chennai

April’2014

Presented the paper

38

Ameen Isath A

Adhith Nagaraj S Prasath V R

Solar Parabolic Concentric Collector with Integrated Heat Storage System Using Phase Changing Material/ International Mechanical Engineering Congress’2014

National Institute of technology, Trichy

15TH June’2014

Presented the paper

39

Arun I

Maheshwar M M Sarthkumar C P Srinivasan M

Experimental Analysis of Disc Brake in Composite Materials/International Mechanical Engineering Congress’2014

National Institute of technology, Trichy

15TH June’2014

Presented the paper

Academic year(2014-2015)

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Year / Sem

Name of Event/Name of the Programme

Venue

Date

Participation/

Award

1.

Jawahar P

IV/V

Mechanical CADD design & development/Workshop

Diagonal CADD-Porur

20/07/2014

Participated

2.

Arun K.S

IV/V

Mechanical CADD design & development/ Workshop

Diagonal CADD-Porur

20/07/2014

Participated

3

Naveen kumar T

III / V

CAD - CATIA Modelling/ FLUTTER’ 2K14

JEPPIAAR Engineering College

24/07/2014

Participated

4

Mohan raj S

CAD Modelling/ MECHFLAREZ’ 2K14

24/07/2014 & 25/07/2014

Participated

5

Ramanand B

Participated

6

Ramesharvind V N

Participated

7

Vigneshwaran S

III / V

Paper Presentation/ PRATIYOG’ 2K14

24/07/2014 & 25/07/2014

Presented

8

Naveen kumar T

Presented

9

Ramanand B

CAD Modelling/ PRATIYOG’ 2K14

Participated

10

Mohan raj S

Participated

11

Ramesh arvind V N

Participated

12

Naveen B

II / III

Paper Presentation/ PANCHSHEEL - 2014

Prince Sri Padmavathi Engineering College, Chennai

26/07/2014

Won 3rd prize

13

Dhayanand T

III / V

Paper Presentation/ DYNAMIX '14

S A Engineering College, Chennai

7/8/2014

Presented

14

Dilip kumar M

Presented

15

Raja Samuel R

IV / VII

Quiz/ DYNAMIX '14

Won 1st place

16

Duraimurugan S

Won 2nd place

17

Sujay R

Paper Presentation/ DYNAMIX '14

Presented

18

Yaswanth M

Presented

19

Arunkumar A V

Presented

20

Sivamani K

Presented

21

Naveen B

II / III

Quiz/ SAIMECH - FLITZEN 2K14

Sri Sai Ram engineering college


Won 2nd place

22

Yaswanth M

IV / VII

Paper Presentation/ SAIMECH - FLITZEN 2K14

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College

8/8/2014

Won 2ND Place

23

Arunkumar A V

24

  • Bhuvaneshwaran P

II/III

RC Cars Workshop/ DXM’11

Velammal Engineering College

9/8/2014

Participated

25

Hariprasath S

IV/ VII

Paper Presentation Technozap, Techno connect/ TWYSTRA

RMK Engineering College

11/8/2014

Participated

26

Duraimurugan S

Participated

27

Naveen B

Participated

28

Keerthivasan V

II / III

Automobile Workshop/ YANTRA’14 V2.0

Meenakshi Engineering College

13/08/2014

Participated

29

Aravindh G

Participated

30

Naveein E

Participated

31

Prabhu M

Participated

32

Bibin S

IV/ VII

Quiz/ YANTRA’14 V2.0

Participated

33

Bala anand R

Paper Presentation/ YANTRA’14 V2.0

Presented

34

Arun K S

Presented

35

Baskaran K

IV/ VII

Paper Presentation/ MESSI ' 14

Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology

20/08/2014

Presented

36

Daniel R

Presented

37

Dhayanand T

First place

38

Dilip kumar M

First place

39

Bhuvaneshwaran P

II/III

Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ’15

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering

24/08/2015

Presented

40

Bhuvaneshwaran P

II/III

Mr.Manufacturer Event/ THROTTLEZ’15

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering

24/08/2015

Participated

41

Vijay anand A

IV/ VII

Paper Presentation/ MECHAHOLICS'14

Meenakshi Engineering College

3/9/2014

3rd prize

42

Jay dhwarak B V

3rd prize

43

Krishnan V

3rd prize

44

Vinusakthi T

Alstrut Assemblers/ MECHAHOLICS'14

3rd prize

45

Kamalahar T

3rd prize

46

Kashyap Nikhil M

Participated

47

Mohammed zubair I

Participated

48

Jay dhwarak B V

Indoor Foot Ball/ MECHAHOLICS'14

Participated

49

Vijay G

Participated

50

Rajkumar R

III / V

Paper Presentation/ ORBITCE 2K14

SSN College of Engineering

4/9/2014

Presented

51

Rajkumar V

Symposium /Paradigm 2k14

5/9/2014

Participated

52

Rajkumar V

III / V

Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14

SSN College of Engineering

9/9/2014

Presented

53

Philemon philip

Presented

54

Arun K S

Workshop on Introduction to CFD/ CRANKX 2K14

Participated

55

Arun kumar M

Participated

56

Venkateshwaran S

II / III

Bottle Rocketrix/ CRANKX 2K14

Participated

57

Harwin ramoj R

Participated

58

Vignesh G

Participated

59

Iyyappan E

Participated

60

Akshay rahul B

Hover – X/ CRANKX 2K14

Participated

61

Venkateshwaran S

Participated

62

Ashik P

Participated

63

Arvind kumar S

Participated

64

Arjun prakash M

Participated

65

Mohammed zubair I

IV / VII

IV / VII

Project Exhibition/ CRANKX 2K14

SSN College of Engineering

9/9/2014

Participated

66

Subramaniam C S H

Participated

67

Sivamani K

Participated

68

Naveen B

First place

First place

69

Arunkumar A V

70

Yaswanth M

71

Sastha kumar U

72

Gurunathan G

Workshop on CFD/ CRANKX 2K14

Participated

73

Sujay R

Participated

74

Sastha kumar U

Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14

2nd place

75

Yaswanth M

2nd place

76

Arunkumar A V

Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14

2nd place

77

Naveen B

2nd place

78

Aravind kumar S

II/III

Auto-Quiz/ CRANKX 2K14

SSN College of Engineering

9/9/2014

Participated

79

Harwin ramoj R

II/III

Introduction to FEM using ABAQUS/ CRANKX 2K14

SSN College of Engineering

9/9/2014

Participated

80

Mohan raj S

III / V

Connections/ DRESTEIN '14

Saveetha Engineering College

10/9/2014

Participated

81

Lokesh M T

The Mechanic/

DRESTEIN '14

Participated

82

Narayanan P

Participated

83

MOHAN RAJ S

Beat the clock/

DRESTEIN '14

Won 2nd prize

84

Kishore kanna P

Won 2nd prize

85

Santhosh kumar P

Workshop on CNC Programming on EDGECAM/ DRESTEIN '14

Participated

86

Nagarajan M S

Participated

87

Madan raj G

III / V

Saveetha Engineering College

11/9/2014

Participated

88

Arun kumar M

Participated

89

Jawahar P

Participated

90

Arockiyaraj J

II / III

Techno Management Fest/ AARUUSH '14

SRM University

10/9/ 2014 to 13/09/ 2014

Participated

91

Arunkumar S

Participated

92

Venkateshwaran S

Participated

93

Harwin ramoj R

Participated

94

Vignesh G

Participated

95

Iyyappan E

Participated

96

Abishek K B

Participated

97

Akshay rahul B

Participated

98

Ashik P

Participated

99

Arun K S

III/V

Automobile Training Program/ PRIGMA

SRM University,Chennai.

12/09/2014

to

13/09/2014

Participated

100

Daniel R

101

Arun K S

III/V

Paper Presentation/ DANTRA 14

Meenakshi Engineering College

13/09/2014

Participated

102

Arjunraj B

IV / VII

Workshop on Advancements in Plastic Material and Processing/ TEPIC '14

CIPET

12/9/2014

Participated

103

Parithimalavan C K

Participated

104

Arockia suthan S

Participated

105

Arun balaji D

Participated

106

Shylesh V G

II / III

Participated

107

Sathya narayanan S

Participated

108

Bhuvaneswaran P

Participated

109

Darren Rajasigamani S

II / III

Workshop on Advancemetns in plastic material and processing/ TEPIC '14

CIPET

12/9/2014

Participated

110

Shahul hameed A M

Participated

111

Manish mohan M

III / V

Tech Quiz and Mr.machinist/ EKALAIVA 2K14

Velammal Institute of Technology,Chennai.

20/09/ 2014

Participated

112

Nanda kumar M

Participated

113

Manish mohan M

III / V

CAD Modelling/ EKALAIVA 2K14

1st place

114

Nandakumar M

1st place

115

aravind kumar S

II/III

Workshop on Design,Simulation & Analysis of Commercial Bike/ Auto Factory’2014

College of Engineering,Guindy, Chennai.

19/09/2014

To

21/09/2014

Participated

116

Venkateshwaran S

II/III

Workshop on Design,Simulation & Analysis of Commercial Bike/ Auto Factory’2014

College of Engineering,Guindy, Chennai.

19/09/2014

To

21/09/2014

Participated

117

Gowtham kumar J

IV / VII

Workshop/ MXCEL’14

Kongu Engineering College

24/09/2014

Participated

Paper Presentation/ MXCEL’14

25/09/2014

1st place

118

Naveen B

IV / VII

Paper Presentation/ MECHGUST '14

Chennai Institute of Technology

26/09/2014

3rd place

119

Arunkumar A V

Presented

120

Duraimurugan S

Presented

121

Moorthy M

Presented

122

Nanda kumar M

Presented

123

Jaganathan C

Auto Quiz/ MECHGUST '14

Presented

124

Kamalakannan V

Auto Quiz/ MECHGUST '14

Presented

125

Sedhunivas

CAD Modeling/ MECHGUST '14

Presented

126

Poovarasan T

CAD Modeling, Auto Quiz & Paper Presentation/ MECHGUST '14

Presented

127

Jason Daniel M

II/IV

Automobile Training Workshop

IIT,Chennai

04/01/2015

To

06/01/2015

Participated

128

Ganesh L

I/II

Essay Competition/ Computer Society of India

IEEE Computer Society , Chennai

Jan-15

First Position

129

Arun K S

III/VI

Engine Assembly Workshop

Diagonal CADD, porur

11/01/2015

Participated

130

Jawahar P

III/VI

Engine Assembly Workshop

Diagonal CADD, porur

24/01/2015

Participated

Paper Presentation/ Impacts

Panimalar engg college,Chennai.

31/01/2015

131

Ramalingam P L

III/V

Conference/ Synergy

VIT, Chennai.

23/01/2015

to 24/01/2015

Participated

132

Rahul H A

II/IV

Workshop/ Cisco Network Design and Implementation

VIT,Chennai

22/01/2015 to 23/01/2015

Participated

133

Shangavi C

II/IV

Reverse engineering Workshop

IIT,Chennai

28/01/2015 to

31-01-2015

Participated

134

Krishna priya

II/IV

Welding and Sheet metal Workshop

IIT, Chennai

28/01/2015 to

31/01/2015

Participated

135

Sai Krishna

I/II

Workshop/ CRESTECH-2015

B.S Abdur Rahman University

20/01/2015, 28/01/2015, 29/01/2015, 30/01/2015, 31/01/2015

Participated

136

Sai Krishna

I/II

RC Electric Event/ AGRONA-2015

JEPPIAAR Institute of Technology

24/01/2015

Third position

137

Akshy Rahul B

II/IV

Welding and sheet metal Workshop

Kalasalingam university

30/01/2015 to 31/01/2015

Participated

138

Ashik P

Participated

139

Bhuvaneshwarn P

Participated

140

Harikrishnan S

Participated

141

Balaanand R

III/VI

Manufacuring technology Workshop

First position

142

Daniel R

First position

143

Baskaran K

First position

144

K.s arun

First position

145

Gokul D

II/IV

Automobile training Workshop

IISC, Bengaluru

29/01/2015 to

31/01/2015

Participated

146

Jason Daniel M

III/VI

National Entrepreneur Challenge/NEC -2014-15

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

Secured finalist position

147

Rajkumar V

III/VI

National Entrepreneur Challenge/NEC -2014-15

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

Participated

146

Yaswanth M

IV/VIII

Paper presentation/ CRESTECH-2015

(national level technical symposium)

B.S.Abdur Rahman University, Chennai.

31.01.2015

III Position

14

Bhuvaneshwaran P

II/IV

Workshop/ Icam-3d

Veltech University

5/2/2015

Participated

148

Jason Daniel M

III/V

National entrepreneur challenge (NEC-2014-15)

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

Secured finalist position

149

Rajkumar V

IV/VII

National entrepreneur challenge (NEC -2014-15)

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

Participated

150

Jason Daniel M

III/V

A National Level B-plan Competition/ BIZENCE’2015

EDC,SIES GST,Nerul

24/02/2015

Participated

151

Rajkumar V

IV/VII

A National Level B-plan Competition/ BIZENCE’2015

EDC,SIES GST,Nerul

24/02/2015

Participated

152

Mohan raj S

III/VI

Robowar /Symposium

MIT, Chennai

20/02/2015

Participated

153

Rajkumar V

Participated

154

Saravanan K

Participated

155

Naveen kumar T

Participated

156

Nanadhakumar M

Participated

157

Manish moan M

Participated

158

Arun raja M

Participated

159

Ajith kumar K

II/IV

Workshop/ RTIAUPLC

Global Institute of Engineering and Technology

21/02/2015

Presented

160

Guruvignesh raj R M

II/IV

Symposium/ EXPRO-2015

MIT,Chennai

21/02/2015

Participated

161

Jason Daniel M

II/IV

Symposium/ Underwater technology (UT’15)

NIOT, Chennai

23/02/2015 to 25/02/2015

Presented a Poster titled “Control of wave power conversion system”

162

Harish A

I/II

Paper Presentation/ LBTTA-2015

Annai Veilankanni's College for Women

26/02/2015

Presented

163

Saravanan K

III/VI

Workshop/ Drone tech,Sensors & Internet of things (iot)

IIT,Chennai

27/02/2015

Presented

164

Rajkumar V

Presented

Presented

165

Muthumani G

III/VI

Workshop on ARDUINO/ FLIGHT’15

MIT,chennai

27/02/2015 to

28/02/215

Presented

166

Aravind kumar S

II/IV

Workshop on jet/ FLIGHT’15

MIT,chennai

27/02/2015 to 28/02/2015

Participated

167

Vaishnavkumar S

Participated

168

Vineeth B

Participated

169

Venkatesan S

Participated

170

Jason Daniel M

Participated

171

Harwin ramoj R

Participated

172

Shahul hameed A.M

173

Guruvignesh raj R M

II/IV

Workshop on Composite/ FLIGHT’15

MIT,chennai

27/02/2015 to 28/02/2015

Participated

Presented

174

Yaswanth M

IV/VIII

INGENIOUS’15

Rajalakshmi Engineering College

28/02/2015

First position

175

Jason Daniel M

II / III

DHONI – 2015

Anna University, Chennai

Mar-15

Presented

176

Abishek K B

II / III

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

177

Akshay Rahul B

II / III

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

178

Obed josephfabian A

II / III

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

179

Naveen kumar T

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

180

Philemon P

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

181

Bala Anand R

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

182

Arul danie J

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

183

Vignesh M

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

184

Mohammed yousuf M I

III / V

DHONI – 2015

Mar-15

Presented

185

Jason Daniel M

III/V

Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition (SAUVC-2014-15)

Singapore Polytechnic,Singapore

06.03.2015 to 08.03.2015

Participated

186

Arvind kumar S

III/V

Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition (SAUVC-2014-15)

Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition

Singapore Polytechnic

06.03.2015 to 08.03.2015

187

Jai siva R

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

188

Bhuvanesh G

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

189

Harsh S

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

190

Mohammed yusuf

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

191

Nathan joel karunakaran

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

192

Arutjothinadhan P

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Presented

193

Godwin Daniel J

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Participated

194

Ashik farhath M

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Participated

195

Naveen kumar T

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Participated

196

Vignesh V

III/V

BLITZCRANK’15

SKR engineering college

6/3/2015

Participated

197

Arut jothi nathan

II/ IV

&

III/VI

Workshop on I.C Engines

Mechanica-2015

IIT, CHENNAI.

Year’2015

Participated

198

Godwin daniel

Participated

199

Ashik farhath

Participated

200

Harsh S

Participated

201

Bhuvanesh G

Participated

202

Jaisiva R

Participated

203

Logendran R

Participated

204

Gokulakrishnan S

Participated

205

Lokeshwar B

Participated

206

Srinath saravanan

Participated

207

Kiran Krishnan M

Participated

208

Nejanthan Rishikumar S

Participated

209

Vignesh S

Participated

210

Isakki R

III/VI

Ideas Challenge/ Mechanica-2015

IIT, chennai

11/3/2015

First position

211

Saikrishnan

I/II

Robotics/ Smechertz 2k15

SakthiMariamman Engineering College

14/03/2015

Second place

212

Namachivayam R

I/II

Workshop on ARDUINO/ Electofocus-2015

MIT, Chennai

14/03/2015

Participated

Workshop on Robotics / Electofocus-2015

15/03/2015

213

Nandhakumar C R

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ Internatuional Conference on Contemporary engineering

Ramanujar Engineering College, Coimbatore

14/03/2015 to 15/03/2015

Participated

214

Arun k s

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ Symposium Synergy

2015

National institute of technology,

Trichirapalli.

13/03/2015

To

15/03/2015

Participated

215

Daniel R

216

Narendhar L

III/V

Robotics workshop

Government college of technology, coimbatore

21/03/2015

Third position

217

Seprin geno

III/V

218

Siva prasad Y S

III/V

219

Mani N S

III/V

220

Manikandan P

III/V


221

Nithinsekar B

III/VI

One day seminar on "entrepreneuship in mechanical engineering"

Chennai Institute of Technology

23/03/2015

Participated

222

Vignesh S

Participated

223

Logendran R

Participated

224

Gokulakrishnan S

Participated

225

Nejanthan rishikumar S

Participated

226

Praveenkumar N

Participated

227

Sibeeswaran N

Participated

228

Jawahar P

III/VI

Paper presentation/ Mech x torm 15

Mammallan Institute of Technology, chennai.

14/03/2015

Participated

229

Logendran R

IV/VII

Engine assembly & disassembly Workshop

Diagonal cadd, porur, chennai.

12/07/2015

Participated

230

Jason Daniel M

II/IV

CFD using ansys fluent/ Short term course

AUFRG Institute for CAD/CAM, CEG, chennai

29/05/2015

To

11/06/2015

Completed

231

Rishi kumar

III/VI

Short film

Agni College of Technology

25/03/2015

Participated

232

Philemon P

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ ICFTET-2015

PSNA College of Engineering

7/04/2015, 8/04/2015

Participated

Academic year(2015-2016)

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Year / Sem

Name of Event/ Title of the program

Venue

Date

Participation/

Award

1.

Shagul hameed A M

III/VI

Automotive Sketching/ Hands on training by institute of industrial design

Auto desk sketchbook pro, institute of industrial design, chennai.

07/06/2015

Successfully completed.

2.

Jason Daniel M

III/VI

Enactus India National Competition

Enactusindia National Advisory Board

21-07-2015

&

22-07-2015

Got cetrtificate in recognisation of his commitment

3

Saikrishna G

II/III

RC race/ TORO 2K15

Loyala iCAM

25/07/2015

Third position

TRACK-O-MANIA/ EMFISIS 2015

KCG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CHENNAI.

YEAR’2015

2ND POSITION

4

Logendran R

III/V

Casting workshop/ Amalgam

IIT,Chennai

Year’2015

Participated

5

Naveen B

III/VI

Kaizen Robotics Program

IIT,madras

July-Aug’2015

Successfully completed

Ravi raja S

Naveen kumar M

6

Arun K S

III/V

Mechanical CADD design & development /Workshop

Diagonal CADD, porur

20/07/2014

Participated

7

V.rajkumar

Jason Daniel M Arjunprakash,

Arun K S

Aravindkumar S

III/V

SAE BAJA virtual round of All Aerrain Vehicle

Chitkara university, patiala, punjab

10/07/2015 & 11/07/2015

Participated

9

Bhuvaneshwaran P

III/V

Workshop/ Horsepower-2015

ICSA Seminar Hall

1/8/2015

Participated

10

Logendran R

III/V

Workshop/ Technovation 2015

Coimbatore Institute of Technology

26/08/2015

Participated

11

Krishnaraj P

II/III

Workshop/ EUPRAXIA

SSN College of Engineering

29/08/2015

Participated

12

Saikrishna G

II/III

Line follower/ EPSILON 2K15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

18/08/2015

First position

13

Saikrishna G

II/III

I-quest/ EPSILON 2K15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

18/08/2015

Participated

14

Saikrishna G

II/III

PAPERIEZV/ EPSILON 2K15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

18/08/2015

Participated

15

Saikrishna G

II/III

RC racing/ EPSILON 2K15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

18/08/2015

Participated

16

Saikrishna G

II/III

Workshop/ EPSILON 2K15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

18/08/2015

Participated

17

Kannan D

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

18

Krishnaraj P

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

19

Harish A

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

20

Ganesh kumar S

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

21

Yugesh K

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

22

Manivannan R

II/III

Paper presentation/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Presented

23

Manivannan R

II/III

Lathe Art/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

24

Ganesh L

II/III

Workshop/ YANTRA-15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College

19/08/2015

Participated

17

  • K.s.arun

III/V

Paper presentation

Meenakshi sundarajan engineering college

13/08/2014

Participated

25

Srinath saravanan P

III/V

Paper Presentation/ MECHAMORPHIS-15

KCG College of Technology

22/08/2015

Presented

26

Srinath saravanan P

III/V

Symposium/ THROTTLEZ-2015

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering

24/08/2015

Presented

27

Bhuvaneshwaran P

III/V

Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ-2015

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering

24/08/2015

Participated

Mr.Manufacturer/ THROTTLEZ-2015

28

Bhuvaneshwaran P

III/V

Symposium/ IGNITION

SVCE, Sriperambudur

31/08/2015

Participated

29

Shagul Hameed A M

III/V

Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ-2015

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai

24/08/2015

Participated

MECHQUESTO/ THROTTLEZ-2015

Aresto Momentum/ YANTRA’15

Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College,Chennai

19/08/2015

One day Workshop on Automobile engg/ YANTRA’15

Paper Presentation/ Mechamorphis’15V2.0

K C G College of technology,Chennai

22/08/2015

30

Srinath saravanan P

III/V

Symposium/ IGNITION

SVCE, Sriperambudur

31/08/2015

Participated

31

Sai bharath R

II/III

Workshop/ ENGINES-2015

Sathyabhama University

3/09/2015, 04/09/2015

Participated

32

Godwin joshua G

II/III

Workshop/ CRANK X

SSN College of Engineering

4/9/2015

Participated

33

Jaya prakash L

II/III

Workshop/ CRANK X

SSN College of Engineering

4/9/2015

Participated

34

Gnana prakash K

II/III

Workshop/ CRANK X

SSN College of Engineering

4/9/2015

Participated

35

Namachivayam R

II/III

Workshop/ CRANK X

SSN College of Engineering

4/9/2015

Participated

36

Siva kumar R

II/III

Workshop/ IWA

ICSA Seminar Hall

5/9/2015

Participated

37

Srinath D

II/III

Workshop/ IWA

ICSA Seminar Hall

5/9/2015

Participated

38

Veeravan R

II/III

Workshop/ IWA

ICSA Seminar Hall

5/9/2015

Participated

39

Vignesh P U

II/III

Workshop/ IWA

ICSA Seminar Hall

5/9/2015

Participated

40

Jayakumar S

II/III

Workshop/ IWA

ICSA Seminar Hall

5/9/2015

Participated

41

Ramalingam P L

III/V

Conference/ MECXTREME 2K15

Loyola Institute of Technology

11/9/2015

Second Position

42

Ramalingam P L

III/V

Conference./ ICTEEM

Hotel Chennai Gateway

27/09/2015

Presented

43

Ramalingam P L

III/V

Paper Presentation/ MECH MANIAX 2015

SMK Fomra Institute of Technology

29/09/2015

Third Position

44

Arun K S

IV/VII

Workshop/ Smart Materials and Sensory Devices

College Of Engineering, Guindy

26/09/2015

Participated

45

Ramalingam P L

III/V

Paper Presentation/ SPARK 2015

Madras Institute Of Technology

10/10/2015

Second Position

46

Philemon M

IV/VII

All india Design Competition for Engineering Students/Institution of Engineers

The Instituttion Of Engineers (Dharwad)

10.10.2015 to 11.10.2015

Silver Medal

47

Arun K S

Bala anand R

Bhuvaneswaran P

Gerard amalan F S

Neeraj kumar M

Bharath kumar R

Gokul D

Dhayanithi T

Sathyanarayan S

Dhanush C

IV/VII

&

III/V

EFFICYCLE-2015

Lovely Professional University (LPU) , Jalandhar

15/11/2015 to 18/11/2015

Participated

48

Jason Daniel M

Raviraja S

Bhuvaneshwaran P

Keerthivasan S

Rohit M

Prabhu M

Naveein E

Naveen G

Om prakash R

Harwin ramoj R

Rajkumar V

Arvind kuumar S

III/VI

RC Sumo Robot Competition/ 23rd Singapore Robotic Games’2016

Tay Eng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore

27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016

Participated

49

Hariharan S

II/IV

DRAFT ZONE/ MC BLAZE 2K16

Alpha College Of Engineering

20/02/2016

Participated

50

Jagadeesh R

II/IV

DRAFT ZONE/ MC BLAZE 2K16

Alpha College Of Engineering

20/02/2016

Participated

51

Jagadeesh R

II/IV

MECHANIST/ MC BLAZE 2K16

Alpha College Of Engineering

20/02/2016

Participated

52

Sai Bharath R

II/IV

Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016

Anna University, Chennai

17/02/2016, 18/02/2016

Participated

53

Rakesh N

II/IV

Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016

Anna University, Chennai

17/02/2016, 18/02/2016

Participated

54

Namachivayam R

II/IV

Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016

Anna University, Chennai

17/02/2016, 18/02/2016

Participated

55

Jason Daniel M

III/VI

Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016

Anna University, Chennai

19/02/2016 to 21/02/2016

Participated

56

Ramalingan P L

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16

P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai

19/02/2016

First Position

57

Naveein E

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16

P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai

19/02/2016

Second Position

58

Hari Babu S

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16

P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai

19/02/2016

Participated

59

Prabhu M

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16

P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai

19/02/2016

Participated

60

Ramalingam P L

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ STEER

SSN College Of Engineering

25/02/2016 to 26/02/2016

First Position

61

Manivannan R

II/IV

Auto Quiz/ MCADROID 16

SRM Easwari Engineering College

MARCH 2016

Presented

62

Manivannan R

II/IV

Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16

SRM Easwari Engineering College

MARCH 2016

Presented

63

Lafir Malim F

II/IV

Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16

SRM Easwari Engineering College

MARCH 2016

Presented

64

Bhuvaneshwaran P

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16

SRM Easwari Engineering College

MARCH 2016

Second Prize

Technical Quiz/ Confluence-2016

B.S.Abdur Rahman University,Chennai

17/03/2016

Second Prize

CAD Modeling/ Confluence-2016

65

Mohan Raj.S

VII /IV

Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ

Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology

17-19 MARCH 2016

Design Award

66

M.Arjun Prakash

VII /IV

Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ

Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology

17-19 MARCH 2016

Design Award

67

Rajkumar.V

VII /IV

Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ

Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology

17-19 MARCH 2016

Design Award

68

P. Ramalingam

Rathiesh. G.B

Naveein. E

Prakash. M

III/VI

Institution Of Engineers

The Instituttion Of Engineers (Aeri-Hosur)

03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016

Best Project

69

Bala Anand. R

Arun . K.S

Baskaran. K

Daniel.R

VI/VIII

Institution Of Engineers

The Instituttion Of Engineers (Aeri-Hosur)

03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016

Best Project

70

Gokula Krishnan.S

Venkatesan.J

Vignesh.R

Logendran.R

Vignesh.S

Hari Krishnan.S

Ramprasad.S

Ajith.V

Aravind.S

Sounder.P

Akash.S

Mugilan.A

Harish.A

Veeramani Logeswaran

III/VI

&

II/IV

ECO-KART-2016

Bml Munjal University (Haryana)

10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

Best Captain

71

Naveen B

III/VI

UAV Flight Control W/S/ FLIGHT’16

Madras Institute Of Technology

12/03/2016

Participated

72

Philemon P

Rajkumar V

Arjun Prakash M

Jason Daniel M

Mohan Raj S

Nanda Kumar M

Sathya Narayanan S

Harwin Ramoj R

Naveeth Imran N

Dhanush C

IV/VIII

&

III/VI

Aero Modelling-2016

Hindustan University (Hits)

16.03.2016 To 19.03.2016

Best Design Award

10

Gokula Krishnan S

Venkatesan J

Vignesh R

Logendran R

Vignesh S

Hari Krishnan S

Ramprasad S

Ajith V

Aravind S

Sounder P

Akash S

Mugilan A

Harish A

Veeramani logeswaran

IV/VIII

&

III/VI

ECO-KART-2016

BML Munjal University (Haryana)

10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

Best Captain

73

Ninaichippu R

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ ORCUS 2KX6

Sri Venkateshwara Institute Of Science & Technology

24/03/2016

First Place

74

Ninaichippu R

III/VI

Paper Presentation/ Grand Challenges For Engineering By EEE Department

Agni College Of Technology,Chennai

06/04/2016

Secured Second Position

S.NO

BATCH

YEAR

SEM

NAME

AMOUNT

1

2010-14

II

IV

MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY

25000

2

II

IV

AROKIA RAJ P

15000

3

II

IV

ASWIN KUMAR M.

10000

4

II

IV

GOKULA KRISHNAN R.

10000

5

III

VI

MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY

25000

6

III

VI

ARUN RAJA B.

15000

7

III

VI

GOKULA KRISHNAN R.

10000

8

III

VI

SANJAY RAJA S.

10000

9

I

I

MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY

25000

10

I

I

JAYANTHAN V.S.

15000

11

I

I

ASWIN KUMAR M.

10000

12

I

II

MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY

25000

13

I

II

JAYANTHAN V.S.

15000

14

I

II

ASWIN KUMAR M.

10000

15

2011-15

I

II

DEEPAK CHANDAR M.

25000

16

I

II

KRISHNAN V

25000

17

I

II

AROCKIA SUTHAN S

15000

18

I

II

RAMALINGAM P

10000

19

I

II

GURUNATHAN G.

10000

20

II

III

AROCKIA SUTHAN S

25000

21

II

III

RAMALINGAM P

15000

22

II

III

GURUNATHAN G.

10000

23

2014-18

I

II

S.RAJASEKAR

25000

24

I

II

SAJAN JAIMON

25000

25

I

II

F.LAFIR MALIM

15000

26

I

II

S.SURENDARBABU

10000

27

II

IV

G.DHANASEKAR

25000

28

II

IV

K.AJITHKUMAR

15000

29

II

IV

A.LOGESHKUMAR

10000

30

III

VI

K.S.ARUN

25000

31

III

VI

A.M.THAMBIRAJAN

15000

32

III

VI

K.BASKARAN

10000

33

2015-19

II

III

REVANTHKUMAR S.

25000

34

II

III

F.LAFIR MALIM

15000

35

II

III

S.RAJASEKAR

10000

36

II

III

SIVAPRASAD

10000

37

II

III

S.SURENDARBABU

10000

38

III

V

K.AJITHKUMAR

25000

39

III

V

A.LOGESHKUMAR

25000

40

III

V

VASANTHARAJ T.

25000

41

III

V

GURUVIGNESHRAJ R.M.

15000

42

III

V

SAI LOKESH S.

10000

43

IV

VII

BALA ANAND R.

25000

44

IV

VII

ARUN K.S.

15000

45

IV

VII

ARUN KUMAR M.

15000

46

IV

VII

BIBIN S.

15000

47

IV

VII

RAMKUMAR K.T.

10000

48

I

I

MUTHUKUMAR V

25000

49

I

I

MANICKAM V.

15000

50

I

I

CHOKKANATHAN R.

10000

“E-Motor Championship-2016”
Department of Mechanical Engineering -IV year and III year Students have Participated in “E-Motor Championship-2016” at Shri Vishnu Engineering College for women, Hyderabad.

Staff Achievement

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

S.NO

STAFF NAME

AUTHORS

TITLE

ARTICLE NAME

YEAR

INDEXED BY

1.

S.Manoharan

G. Senthil Kumar, K . Balasubramanian, B. Dhanasakkaravarthi

Investigation on Properties of Banana and Bamboo Fiber Composites by Experimentation

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

2.

R.Vigithra

K.Rajakarthikeyan,

G. Senthil Kumar,

V.Vinodkumar

Performance Analysis of Catalytic Degradation of Waste Plastic Into Fuel Oil

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

2016

Google Scholar, DOI

3.

R.Vigithra

V.Sathya

Designing and Developing of Multipurpose Pantograph Assembly

International Research Journal of Engineering and Technology

2017

Google Scholar, DOI

4.

R.Vigithra

L.Ganesh

Machinability Study of Hybrid Composite Using Abrasive Water Jet Machining

International Journal of advanced research trends in Engineering and Technology

2017

Google Scholar, DOI

5.

T.Rajendran

R.Vjayakumar, G.Gnanakumar

Experimental Analysis of Smouldering Combustion as a Remediation

Technology for Treating Petroleum Products Contaminated Soil

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

6.

G.Gnanakumar

R.Vjayakumar, T.Rajendran

Analysis of Hybrid Fiber Composite Mono-leaf Spring for Automotive Suspension

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

7.

R.Vigithra

P.L. Ramalingam, M.Prabhu S.Subramanian,

Implementation of Variable Turning Radius by

Combining Ackermann and Reverse Ackermann Mechanism

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

8.

R.Vigithra

M.Arjun Prakash, K.Ajith Kumar, V.Ajith, B.R.Jaya Krishna

Procedural Fabrication and Characterization of Hemp Fiber Reinforced Polymer Composite

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

9.

R.Vigithra

M.Prabhu, P.L.Ramalingam, L.Ganesh

Experimental Analysis of Piston and Piston Ring of S.I Engine Using Ansys Software

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

10.

R.Vigithra

Automation in Rear Oil Seal Leak Test in a Car Using Pneumatic System

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

11.

R.Vigithra

V.Ajith, K.Ajith Kumar, S.Dinesh, B.R.JayaKumar

Design and Fabrication of Pendulum Hand Water Pump

Journal of Innovative Research and Development

2016

Google Scholar

12.

R.Vigithra

V.Sharun, K.Ajithkumar, V.Ajith, B.R.JayaKumar

Design & Thermal Analysis of Double Pipe Heat Exchanger by Changing the Mass Flow Rate

Journal of Innovative Research and Development

2016

Google Scholar

13.

D.Arunkumar

S.Malligajunan, D.Joseph Mauue, M.Udayakumar

Study of Geo-Cooling Setup Coupled with Solar Collector for a Room

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

14.

Gopinath Dhamodaran

Ramesh Krishnan, Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Homeshwar Machgahe Pyarelal, Harish Sivasubramanian, Aditya Krishna Ganeshram

A Comparative study of combustion, emission and performance characteristics of rice-bran-neem,and cottonseed-oil biodiesels with varying degree of unsaturation

Fuel

2017

Annexure-I

15.

Gopinath Dhamodaran

Gnapathy Sundaram, Esakkimuthu, Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy

Experimental Study on performance , combustion and emission behavior of di-isopropyl ether blends in MPFI SI engine

Fuel

June 2016

Annexure-I

16.

Gopinath

Dhamodaran

Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Aditya Krishna Ganeshram, Homeshwar

Machgahe Pyarelal, Srinivasan Sridharan, Aravind Asokan,

& Premkumar Duraisamy

Performance and emission characteristics of a

stationary direct injection compression ignition

engine fuelled with diethyl ether–sapote seed oil

methyl ester–diesel blends

Biofuels

Sep

2016

Annexure-II

17.

Gopinath Dhamodaran

Harish Sivasubramanian

Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Gnapathy Sundaram, Esakkimuthu

Performance, emission and combustion characteristics of a branched higher mass, C 3 alcohol (isopropanol) blends fuelled medium duty MPFI SI engine

Engineering Science and Technology, an International Journal

Dec

2016

Scopus indexed

18.

K.Elavarasan

D.Gopinath, T.RajendranT.G.Sakthivel, M.Ganesh

Design and Analysis of Automotive Bumper Beam Using Polymer Matrix Composite

Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research

2016

Annexure-II

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL 2015 – 2016


STAFF NAME

JOURNAL NAME/TITLE

REFERENCE

Dr.N.Nithyaanandan

International Journal of Applied Mechanics and Materials,    “ Activated    Carbon,     Lithium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide Scrubber for Carbon-Di-Oxide Capture from Exhaust of Vehicle”, Vol.812 2015, pp 64-69

 (Annexure-II)

Dr.I.Paul Theophilus

International Journal of Applied Mechanics and Materials,    “ Activated    Carbon,     Lithium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide Scrubber for Carbon-Di-Oxide Capture from Exhaust of Vehicle”, Vol.812 2015, pp 64-69

(Annexure-II)

Mr.S.Malligarjunan

ARPN  Journal  of   Engineering  and   Applied Sciences,“Diverse Approaches in Minimizing the    Build    Time    for    Different      Rapid Prototyping   Processes ”,  Vol-10,  11(2015), pp.5028-5033

ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)

Mrs.R.Vigithra

ARPN  Journal  of  Engineering   and   Applied Sciences,  “Design  and   Analysis   of    Nano Composite   Spur  Gear”,  Vol-10,  11(2015), pp.5022-5027

ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)

Mr.Parthasarathy

ARPN  Journal   of   Engineering and Applied Sciences, “Heat Transfer  Analysis of Latent Heat Storage System Using D-SORBITOl as PCM”, Vol.10, 11(2015), pp 5017-5021

ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)

Mr. Bradley Bright

ARPN  Journal   of   Engineering and Applied Sciences, “Heat Transfer  Analysis of Latent Heat Storage System Using D-SORBITOl as PCM”, Vol.10, 11(2015), pp 5017-5021.

ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)

Mrs.R.Vigithra

ISOR   Journal    of    Mechanical    and    Civil Engineering,    “Design    and     Analysis    of Automatic  Stirrup  Making Machine”, Vol-12, 11(2015), pp.08-14

DOI

ISOR   Journal   of   Mathematics,   “One-Man Scheduling Problem  with No Common  Due Dates  Under  Fuzzy Environment”,  Vol-11, 4Ver.III(2015), pp.61-6414

DOI

Mr.G.Senthil Kumar   

International    Journal     of     Science    and Engineering    Research,    “Evacuation and Ejection     Capsule    for       Submarines”, Vol.7,Issue 7 2015. 

DOI

Mr.K.Rajakarthikeyan

International    Journal     of     Science    and Engineering    Research,    “Evacuation and Ejection     Capsule     for      Submarines”, Vol.7,Issue 7 2015

DOI

Mr.V.Vinod Kumar

Journal  of   Mines , Metals   and   Fuels “Experimental Analysis on LPG-Jatropha Dual Fuel Engine”, ISSN 0022-2755, Vol. 1, 2015

DOI

Mr. D.Joseph Manuel                   

Journal  of   Mines , Metals   and   Fuels “Experimental Analysis on LPG-Jatropha Dual Fuel Engine”, ISSN 0022-2755, Vol. 1, 2015

DOI

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL 2014 – 2015


STAFF NAME

JOURNAL NAME/TITLE

REFERENCE

Dr.T.P.Suresh

“Role  of  axial thrust in the formation of microstructure and fracture surface  of  the weld zone in friction stir welded    AA6063  aluminium alloy”, International Journal of Materials Research, Vol. 105, Issue 1, 2014, pp 50-57

Annexure-I

 

 

Dr.N.Nithyaanandan

 

“Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392

Annexure-II

“Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7

Annexure-II

Mr.K.Balasubramanian

“Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392

Annexure-II

 

Mr.S.Manoharan

Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392

Annexure-II

Mr.C.Vel Murugan

“Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7

Annexure-II

Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi   

  “Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7

Annexure-II

“Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 10 (2015

Annexure-II

“Aircraft Evacuation System”, International Journal of Applied  and Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Vol. 10, No.39 2015

Annexure-II

 

Mr.K.Balasubramanian

“Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 39 (2015) 

 

Annexure-II

 

Mr.SanthoshKumar

 

Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 39 (2015) 

 

 

Annexure-II

Ms.R.Vigithra

“Nano Material Thermal-Spraying Process”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Vol. 10, Number 7, 2015, pp.16627-16636

Annexure-II

Mr.S.Shanmugasundram

 

“Nano Material Thermal-Spraying Process”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Vol. 10, Number 7, 2015, pp.16627-16636

Annexure-II

Mr.Parthasarathy

“Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998.

 

Annexure-II

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

“Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998.

Annexure-II

Mr.P.Selvaraju

“Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998.

Annexure-II

Mr.Bradeley Bright

 

“Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998.

Annexure-II

Mr.G.Gnanakumar 

“Performance Analysis of Drilling attachment for a Conventional Lathe International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 19, 2015.

Annexure-II

Mr.T.G.Sakthivel      

“The effect of cotton cloths on the performance of the solar still”, Applied Mechanics and Materials Vol.787, 2015 pp 182-186

Annexure-II

Mrs.R.Vigithra

“Robot Leg Mechanism”, International Advanced in Science, Engineering and Technology, ISSN 2321-9653, Vol. 3, Issue 4 2015

DOI

Mrs.R.Vigithra

“Analysis of Parametric Studies on the Impact of Piston Velocity Profile On the Performance of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR), e-ISSN 2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.II, ISSUE 2(2015), PP 81-85

DOI 10.9790/1684-12228185

Mr.S.Shanmugasundram

“Analysis of Parametric Studies on the Impact of Piston Velocity Profile On the Performance of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR), e-ISSN 2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.II, ISSUE 2(2015), PP 81-85

DOI 10.9790/1684-12228185

“Design and Analysis of Front Mono Suspension in Motorcycle”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR-JMCE), e-ISSN 2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.12, Issue 2(2015), PP 84-100

DOI 10.9790/1684-122684100

Mr.S.Louis Praveen

“Analysis of Parametric Studies on the Impact of Piston Velocity Profile On the Performance of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR), e-ISSN
2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.II, ISSUE 2(2015), PP 81-85.

DOI 10.9790/1684-12228185

Mr.C.Vel Murugan

“Optimization of Machining Parameters in Milling of Hybrid Aluminium metal Matrix Composite”, Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, e-ISSN 2278-1684, p-ISSN 2320-334X

DOI 10.4028

Mr.R.Naveen Kumar

“Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”, International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015

DOI

Dr.I.Paul Theophilus

“Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”, International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015

DOI

B.Dhanasakkaravarthi 

“Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”, International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015

DOI

Mr.V.Sharun

“Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”, International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015

DOI

Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

“Analysis of Piping Layout Under Static Load in Petrochemical Industries” International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2272-9442, Vol. 4, Issue 2, 2015

DOI

Mr.S.Shanmugasundram

“Analysis of Piping Layout Under Static Load in Petrochemical Industries” International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2272-9442, Vol. 4, Issue 2, 2015

DOI

 

Mr.K.Balasubramanian

 

Waste Heat Recovery in R & AC Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015

DOI

“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015

DOI

 

Dr.N.Nithyaanandan

“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015

DOI

 

Mr.S.Manoharan

“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015

DOI

 

2013-2014

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Name of the Programme

Sponsored/

Organised by

Duration(Days)/

Date

1.

Mr.S.Manoharan

Assistant Professor

Heat and mass transfer

College of Engineering, Guindy

10.12.2013 to 17.12.2013

2.

Mr.A.Senthilathiban

Assistant Professor

Heat and mass transfer

College of Engineering, Guindy

10.12.2013 to 17.12.2013

3.

Mr.D.Joseph Manuel

Assistant Professor

Strength of materials

Adhiparasakthi Engineering College , Melmaruvathur

16.12.2013 To 24.12.2013

4.

Mr.N.Kandavel

Assistant Professor

Unconventional Machining process

Anna University MIT Campus

04.12.2013 To

11.12.2013

5.

Mr.D.Suresh

Assistant Professor

Unconventional Machining process

Anna University MIT Campus

04.12.2013 To

11.12.2013

6.

Mr.H.Manikandan

Assistant Professor

Design of machine elements

Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College

05.06.2013 To

13.06.2013

7.

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

Assistant Professor

Design of machine elements

Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College

05.06.2013 To

13.06.2013

8.

Mr.V.Vinodkumar

Assistant Professor

Engineering Mechanics

University College of Engineering Villupuram

09.12.2013 To 15.12.2013

9.

Mrs.R.Vigithra

Assistant Professor

Engineering thermodynamics

College of Engineering, Guindy

10.06.2013 To

17.06.2013

10.

Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Velammal Engineering College Chennai

17.06.2013 To 23.06.2013

2014-2015

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Name of the Programme

Sponsored/

Organised by

Duration (Days)/

Date

1.

Mr.H.Manikandan

Assistant Professor

Finite Element Analysis

Madras institute of technology

04.12.2014 to 10.12.2014

2.

Mr.D.Joseph Manuel

Assistant Professor

Finite Element Analysis

Madras institute of technology

04.12.2014 to 10.12.2014

3.

Mr.C.Parthasarthy

Assistant Professor

Automobile engineering

Madras institute of technology

01.01.2015 to 07.01.2015

4.

Mr.G.Senthilkumar

Assistant Professor

Automobile engineering

Madras institute of technology

01.01.2015 to 07.01.2015

5.

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

Assistant Professor

Kinematics of Machinery

Rajalakshmi Engg College Chennai

09.12.2014 To 16.12.2014

6.

Mr.B.Bradley Bright

Assistant Professor

Engineering Mechanics

University college of engineering dindigul

12.12.2014 To 18.12.2014

7.

Mr.G. Gnanakumar

Assistant Professor

Manufacturing Technology-II

College of Engineering Guindy

08.12.2014 To 14.12.2014

8.

Mr.K.Rajakarthikeyan

Assistant Professor

Manufacturing Technology-II

College of Engineering Guindy

08.12.2014 To 14.12.2014

9.

Mr.S. Maharajan

Assistant Professor

Dynamics of machinery

College of Engineering, Guindy

16.06.2014 to 22.06.2014

10.

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

Assistant Professor

Dynamics of machinery

College of Engineering, Guindy

16.06.2014 to 22.06.2014

11.

Mr.C.Velmurugan

Assistant Professor

Applied Hydraulics and pneumatics

University college of Engineering Ariyalur

23.06.2014

To

29.06.2014

12.

Mr.S.Manoharan

Assistant Professor

Applied Hydraulics and pneumatics

University college of Engineering Ariyalur

23.06.2014

To

29.06.2014

13.

Mr.S.Santhoshkumar

Assistant Professor

Fluid mechanics and machinery

Anand Institute of Higher Technology chennai

23.06.2014

To

29.06.2014

14.

Mr.S. Malligarjunan

Associate Professor

Strength of materials

Saranathan College of Engineering Trichy

16.06.2014 To 22.06.2014

15.

Mr.P. Selvaraju

Associate Professor

Strength of materials

Saranathan College of Engineering Trichy

16.06.2014 To 22.06.2014

16.

Mr.K.Balasubramanian

Associate Professor

Engineering thermodynamics

Velammal Institute of Technology Chennai

17.06.2014 to 24.06.2014

17.

Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram

Assistant Professor

Engineering thermodynamics

Velammal Institute of Technology Chennai

17.06.2014 to 24.06.2014

2015-2016

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Name of the Programme

Sponsored/

Organised by

Duration (Days)/

Date

1.

Mr.R. Naveen kumar

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

2.

Mr.T. Rajendiran

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

3.

Mr.K. Ashok Kumar

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

4.

Mr.T.G.Sakthivel

Associate Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

5.

Mr.K. Elavarasan

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

6.

Mr.G.Gnanakumar

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

11.01.2016

7.

Mrs.R.Vigithra

Assistant Professor

Finite Element Analysis

St.Joseph institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

10.01.2016

8.

Mr.P.Selvaraju

Associate Professor

Finite element analysis

St.Joseph institute of technology

04.01.2016 To

10.01.2016

9.

Mr.S.Santhoshkumar

Assistant Professor

Engineering mechanics

University college of engineering, dindigul

14.12.2015 To 20.12.2015

10.

Mr.B.Prabhu

Assistant Professor

Engineering Graphics

Aalim muhammed salegh coll of engg chennai

29.06.2015 To 05.07.2015

11.

Mr.V.Sharun

Assistant Professor

Engineering Graphics

Aalim muhammed salegh coll of engg chennai

29.06.2015 To 05.07.2015

12.

Mr.S.Malligarjunan

Associate Professor

Computer Aided Design

Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala Engineering College

10.06.2015 To 18.06.2015

13.

Mr.D. Gopinath

Assistant Professor

Engineering Thermodynamics

Panimalar engineering college

25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015

14.

Mr.V.Vinodkumar

Assistant Professor

Engineering Thermodynamics

Panimalar engineering college

25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015

15.

Mr.M.Udhayakumar

Assistant Professor

Engineering Thermodynamics

Panimalar engineering college

25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015

16.

Mr.K. Rajakarthikeyan

Assistant Professor

Advanced Manufacturing Process for Automobiles

Anna University, BIT Campus,Trichy

20.05.2015 To

02.06.2015

Assistant Professor

Thermal Engineering

Panimalar Institute of Technology

04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016

17.

Mr.R.Vijayakumar

Assistant Professor

Computer aided product design

SSN College of Engineering

15.06.2015 To 27.06.2015

18.

Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi

Assistant Professor

Computer aided product design

SSN College of Engineering

15.06.2015 To 27.06.2015

2016-17

SNo

Name of the Faculty

Designation

Name of the Programme

Sponsored/

Organised by

Duration (Days)/

Date

1.

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

Assistant Professor

Engineering Materials and Metallurgy

Madras Institute of Technology

05-12-16 To 13-12-16

2.

Mr.C.Parthasarthy

Assistant Professor

Kinematics of Machinery

Sri Sairam Institute of Technology

15.12.16 To 22.12.16

Name

Designation

Year

Dr.I.PAUL THEOPHILUS RAJKUMAR

Professor

2014-15

Mr. B.Dhanasakkaravarthi

Assistant Professor G-I

2013-14

Mr.K.BALASUBRAMANIAN

Associate Professor

2012-13

May15-June-15 above 90%

S.NO

NAME

SUBJECT

AMOUNT

1

Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN

UCM

2000

2

Dr.I.PAUL THEOPHILUS RAJKUMAR

MT-II

2000

3

K.BALASUBRAMANIAN

GDJP&UCM

2000

4

B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI

UCM

2000

5

Mr.S.Manoharan

AE

2000

6

Mr.C.Parthasarathy

EMM

2000

7

Mr.K.Raja karthikeyan

MT-II

2000

8

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

MT-II

2000

9

Mr.C.Vel Murugan

MT-II

2000

10

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

EMM

2000

11

Mr.P.Selvaraju

EMM

2000

12

Mr.C.Parthasarathy

EMM

2000

13

Mr.V.Sharun

BCM

2000

May13-June-14 above 90%

S.NO

NAME

SUBJECT

AMOUNT

1

Mr.S.Malligarjunan

EM

2000

2

Mr.G.Senthil kumar

NE

2000

3

Mrs.R.Vigithra

SOM

2000

4

B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI

DTS

2000

5

Mr.S.Manoharan

HYDRAULICS

2000

6

Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram

HMT

2000

7

Mr.H.Manikanadan

CIM

2000

8

Mr.D.Joseph Manuel

EG

2000

9

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

EMM

2000

May13-June-14  100%

S.NO

NAME

SUBJECT

AMOUNT

1

Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN

UCM

5000

2

K.BALASUBRAMANIAN

PPE

5000

3

Mr.K.Raja karthikeyan

POM

5000

4

Mr.V.Vinod Kumar

BCM

5000

2012-2013 above 90%

S.NO

NAME

SUBJECT

AMOUNT

1

Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN

EMM

2000

2

Mr.N.KANDAVEL

HYDRAULICS

2000

3

Mr.G.Senthil kumar

FMM

2000

4

Mrs.R.Vigithra

BCM

2000

5

B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI

UCM

2000

6

Mr.S.Manoharan

EVS

2000

7

Mr.H.Manikanadan

MT-I

2000

8

Mr.A.Senthilathiban

EG

2000

9

K.BALASUBRAMANIAN

GDJP

2000

10

Mr.D.Anin vincely

EG

2000

11

Mr.V.Vinod Kumar

EG

2000

2009-2010  100%

1

Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN

BCM

5000

2

Mr.D.BALAJI

EG

5000

2009-2010 ABOVE 90%

1

Mr.K.BABU

BCM

2000

Events MECH

PROJECT EXPO

Academic

Year

Organized Date

Resource Person

Coordinator

No. of Participants

Prize/Award

2016-2017

25.02.2017

Dr.R.Murugan

Dr.T.P.Suresh

S.Manoharan

04

1st Price Cash Award of Rs.1000 2 nd Price Cash Award of Rs.750

Best Project

No.

Student Name

Student College

Project Title

Amount

1

Rahul Shivakumar

Vellammal Engineering college

Weed Remover

Rs.1000

2

M.Suresh

R.Vinothkumar

S.P.Deepak Kumar

SRM Easwari Engineering College

Sensor Helmet without Key and alcohol inspector

Rs.750

SYMPOSIUM- TECHKRANTHI – 2K17

Academic

Year

Event

Name

Event

Organized Date

Coordinator

No. of Participants

Achievements

2016-2017

MECHREVZ’17

Paper Presentation

25.02.2017

K.Balasubramanium

36

Department has provided the platform for the students to exhibit their ideas and excellence

Project Expo

S.Manoharan

04

CAD Modeling

G.Senthil kumar

25

ONFERENCE

Academic

Year

Organized Event and Title

Date

Domain

Coordinator

Award

2016

-

2017

International Conference on Innovative & Emerging Trends In Engineering And Technology – ICIETET’17

15.05.2017

Technological Advancements In Mechanical Engineering

R.Vigithra

Best Paper Award

BEST PAPERS

Name

College

Title

K.P. Lijesh, S. M. Muzakkir, Harish Hirani

National Institute of Technology

Evaluation of Lubricant Performance of MWCNT as Nano-lubricant

V Anto Belvin , Karthick M,

Deepak Kumar M

Velammal Engineering College

Performance characteristics of CI engine fuelled with Jatropha diesel blend and nano additive at various injection timing

WORKSHOP & SHORT TERM COURSES

Year

Organized Date

Organized Event and Title

Coordinators

2016-2017

03/08/2016 & 21/09/16

Workshop on Autodesk Fusion 360

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

23.06.2016 –

01.07.2016

Digital prototyping using Autodesk Inventor-2016

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

01.07.2016

Autodesk user level certification examination

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

08.09.216

Autodesk user level certification examination

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

15.09.2016

Autodesk user level certification examination

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

05.12.2016-

09.12.2016

ISTE Sponsored Training Programme on 3D Modeling and CNC programming

Dr.R.Murugan

Mr.G.Gnanakumar

01.02.2017

ISTE Sponsored One Day Workshop on Future Perspectives for renewable energy in India

Dr.R.Murugan

Mr.G.Gnanakumar

21.03.2017

Workshop on Intellectual Properties Rights (IPR) and innovations

Dr.K.Kandhababu

PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY ACTIVITY

Academic Year 2016-2017

S.No

Name of the society

Name of the Program

Date

Resource Person

No. of Participants

1.

SAEINDIA

SAEINDIA Student convention 2016

14/9/2016

-

20/9/2016

Dr.I.Paul Theophilus Rajakumar Dr.T.P.Suresh

Dr.R.Murugan

Dr. Baskar

65

2

ICTACT Design Academy

Workshop on Autodesk Fusion 360

03/08/2016 & 21/09/16

Mr. Anand Geethagovindan

152

3

ICTACT Design Academy

Digital prototyping using Autodesk Inventor-2016

23.06.2016 –

01.07.2016

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

152

4

ICTACT Design Academy

Autodesk user level certification examination

01.07.2016

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

152

5

ICTACT Design Academy

Autodesk user level certification examination

08.09.216

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

152

6

ICTACT Design Academy

Autodesk user level certification examination

15.09.2016

Mr.Amos Gamaleal David

152

7

ICTACT Design Academy

CAD Competition – Design Now – using Autodesk Fusion 360

05.01.2017

Mr. Anil Chauhan

60

8

ISTE

ISTE Sponsored Training Programme on 3D Modeling and CNC programming

05..12.2016-

09.12.2016

Mr.Amos Gamaleal david

Mr.K.Rajakarthikeyan

Mr.S.Louies Praveen

Mr.G.Gnanakumar

26

9

ISTE

ISTE Sponsored One Day Workshop on Future Perspectives for renewable energy in India

05.02.2017

Dr.R.Krishnakumar

Sr.Technical Officer DRDO

Dr.N.NAllusamy

Professor/Mech

SSN Engineering College

Dr.S.Iniyan

Professor /Mech

College of Engineering

Guindy

75

SAE Event Details

S.NO

EVENT

RESULTS

WINNER

RUNNER

1

HOW THINGS WORK

Mr.P.BHUVANESWARAN

MrF.S.GERARD AMALAN

Mr.C.DHANUSH

Mr.M.ALDRIN ERIC DANIEL

2

MATERIAL IDENTIFICATION

Mr.C.DHANUSH

Mr.T.A.ARAVINTH KRISHNAN

Mr.K.M.ABHINAV

Mr.M.ALDRIN ERIC DANIEL

3

MODELING AND ANIMATION COMPETITON

Mr M.S.DEEPAK

Mr D. DEV NITHIN

Mr P.BHUVANESWARAN

Mr .F.S.GERARD AMALAN

4

CNC MILLING

Mr M. MOHAMMED AFRITH

Mr F. LAFIR MALIM

Mr L. MUTHU SAMY

Mr R. MANIVANNAN

5

CNC TURNING

Mr P. SRINATH SARAVANAN

Mr S. VENKATESHWARAN

Mr G.VIGNESH

6

TECHANICAL PAPER COMPETITION

Mr RAMALINGAM P L

Mr RATHISH G B

Mr.J.MOHAMED RAFI

7

SHEET METAL

Mr .S.SATHYA NARAYANAN

Mr .T.A.ARAVINTH KRISHNAN

Mr.C.DHANUSH

Mr.K.BAJAJI

8

AERO MODELLING COMPETITION

Mr.B.AHILAN

Mr.S.AKASH

Mr.B.HARIHARAN

Mr .S.M.SARATH KUMAR

Mr.S.S. AJAY PRAKASH

Mr.K.BAJAJI

Mr.S.BHARATH

Mr.T.A.ARAVINTH KRISHNAN Mr.DEEPAK PRASATH

GUEST LECTURE

Year

Topic

Resource Person

Date

Remarks

III yr

&

IV yr

Expectation of Industries From The Mechanical Engineering Students

A.Louies BaBu

Hr.Country Manager _India

Magna Automotive (I) Pvt Ltd

Chengalpet

5.08.2016

Motivating the students for industrial scope after completing the degree

IV Yr

Automotive NVH-an outlook

J.Vijay Antony

CEO- NVH Renault Nissan tech & Buissiness center (I) Pvt Ltd

Chengalpet

3.08.2016

Educating the students in automotive fields

III Yr

General over view of manufacturing process at Ford

Mr.Arthur Devadawson

General Manager-Engine Assembly

Ford India

31.03.2017

Educating the students in automotive fields

NPTEL ONLINE COURSES

Year

Topic

Mentors

Date

Remarks

II Year

Engineering Thermodynamics

Mr.V.Vinod kumar

26.03.2017

To Motivate the students for self-learning process

II Year

Introduction to Fluid Mechanics

Mr.D.ArunKumar

23.04.2017

To Motivate the students for self-learning process

III Year

Non Traditional Abrasive Machining Processes- Ultrasonic, Abrasive Jet and Abrasive Water Jet Machining

Mr.G.Senthil Kumar

26.03.2017

To Motivate the students for self-learning process


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

S.No

Students Name

Year

Event Name

Venue

Date

Award

1

P.Bhuvaneshwaran

S.Sivaprakash

Venkateshwaran

S.Yuvan Shankar

G.Vignesh

P.Kaushik

K.Kiran Kumar

M.N.Nagavel

Sanjaykumar

Ravikumar

B.R.Hariharan

III Yrear

&

IV Year

Efficycle-2016

Lovely Professional University

Jalandar

12.10.2016

-

18.10.2016

Secured 45th Position

2

Mr.M.ALDRIN ERIC DANIEL

Mr M. MOHAMMED AFRITH

Mr F. LAFIR MALIM

Mr R. MANIVANNAN

Mr RAMALINGAM P L

Mr G NAVEEN

Mr.K.BAJAJI

Mr.S.BHARATH

Mr.T.A.ARAVINTH KRISHNAN

Mr.DEEPAK PRASATH

III Yrear

SAE INDIA Students Convention-2016

KCG college of Engineering

01.02.2017

Secured 1St position and cleared the final Division Level

3.

Mr.M.ALDRIN ERIC DANIEL

Mr M. MOHAMMED AFRITH

Mr F. LAFIR MALIM

Mr R. MANIVANNAN

III Yrear

SAE INDIA Students Convention-2016

Kongu Engineering College

25.02.2017

-

26.02.2017

Secured 1st Position in Final National Level Tier Competition

4

Pl.Ramalingam

M.Prakash

C.Lokesh

Jayaprakash

M.Prabhu

IV Year

GYTI Awards

SRISTI Awards

Rasthrapathi Bhavan

NewDelhi

05.05.2017

Best Project innovation awards

5

Pl.Ramalingam

M.Prakash

C.Lokesh

Jayaprakash

R.OmPrakash

IV Year

ICTACT

Innovation

Awards

Coimbatore

Royal LEE Meridian Hotel

22.06.2016

Best Project innovation awards

6.

P.L.Ramalingam

G.BRathish

Ranjith Kumar

E.Naveein

IV Year

Displaying of the project “Multi-purpose wheel chair” in 12 th International Machine tool Exhibition (ACMEE’2016)

Chennai Trade Center, Chennai.

16.06.2016

-

20.06.2016

Tamilnadu scientific research center has funded Rs.10,000/- as a cash award.

7.

M.Prabhu

P.L.Ramalingam

A.Karthick

C.Lokesh

IV Year

International Conference

(ICRTESM'16)

Madurai

15/07/2016

-

16/07/2016

Best Paper Award

8.

P.L.Ramalingam

E.Naveein

IV Year

19th ISTE Students National Annual Convention

National Institute of Technology,

Calicut.

August’16

NIT Kozhikode National Award for best B.Tech Project in Mechanical & Production for the project titled “ Design & fabrication of hybrid vehicle using Green Energy"

9.

P.L.Ramalingam

IV Year

Paper Presentation in 19th ISTE Students National Annual Convention

Vellore Institute of Technology,

Chennai

15/10/2016

-

16/10/2016

Secured 2nd position

10

P.L.Ramalingam

M.Prakash

M.Prabhu

C.Lokesh

Jayaprakash

IV Year

IIT Madras StartUP Programme with foreign collabration

IIT Madras

08.04.2017

&

09.04.2017

Won First place in Incubation and second place in startup funding.

11

C.Dhanush

R.Manivannan

K.Balaji

T.A.Aravindh Krishnan

J.Moahamed rafi

R.Deepak Prashanth

III Yr

&

IV Yr

Dirt Ride-2017

Vellammal Engineering College

Chennai

04.02.2017

Best Innovation Award

12.

F.Lafir malim

Mohammed Afrid

R.Manivannan

Mohamed rafi

III Yr

AGRONA-2017

Jeppiaar Institute of Technology

Chennai

10.02.2017

Won 1st prize in paper presentation

13

F.Lafir malim

Mohammed Afrid

R.Manivannan

Mohamed rafi

III Yr

TEJAS’2017

T.J.S.Engineering College

11.02.2017

Won 1st prize in paper presentation

14

Sridhar

III Yr

FLAMINIUS-17

Technical symposium

Meenakshi College of Engineering

Chennai

03.03.2017

Won second place in NFS gaming

15

F.Lafir malim

Mohammed Afrid

R.Manivannan

Mohamed rafi

III Yr

TECHNOSPARK-2017

Madha Engineering College

Chennai

03.03.2017

Won 1st prize in paper presentation

16

Mohammed Afrid

R.Manivannan

III Yr

BLAZZ-2017

University college of engineering kanchipuram

09.03.2017

Won second place in Paper Presentation

17

M.Kiran

III Yr

TECHKRAZE-17

Kinston Engineering College

Vellore

25.03.2017

Won 3rd place in Mech Genius

18.

N.Rohit

B.Naveen

T.Ramkumar

Praveenkumar

IV yr

Dirt BIKE-2016

80cc

Karpagam college of engineering

25.010.2016

Won best innovation and design award

19

P.L.Ramalingam

S.Haribabu

Praveen

M.Prabhu

S.Goutham

A.Karthick

G.Naveein

IV yr

E-Bike 2016

60cc

Karpagam college of engineering By SAE India

25.10.2016

Won Best Innovation and Design Award

20

P.L.Ramalingam

G.BRathish

M.Prakash

IV yr

Project Presentation

Institute of Engineers (IE)

Aug 2016

Won1st Prize in paper presentation

Workshop

Date

Name of the Workshop

Coordinator

25.03.2015

Nano –Materials:
Synthesis and Characterization and Application
(NSCA-2015)

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

12.09.2014

Regulated and unregulated engine emissions and its control technologies

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

25.03.2015

Nano –Materials:
Synthesis and Characterization and Application
(NSCA-2015)

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

12.09.2014

Regulated and unregulated engine emissions and its control technologies

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

 

16.09.2013

Engine Emissions & its control technologies

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

08.01.2014

Practical Aspects of Finite Element Analysis
(PAFEA 2014)

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

Seminar

Date

Name of the seminar

Coordinator

03.08.2015

  Programmable logic control

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

22.02.2016

Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning

Mr. S.Shanmugasundaram
Assistant Professor

27.09.2014

Advanced technologies used in product design & Development

Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi
Assistant Professor (G -I)

24.01.2014

Tool & Die making.

Mr.K.Balasubramanian
Associate Professor

13.09.2013

Challenges &Oppurtunities on Power Generation

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

10.02.2014

Recent Trends in Automobile Engineering

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

Date

Name of the short term course

Coordinator

29.06.2015 to 20.08.2015

CNC programming and operations

Mr.G.Ganakumar
Assistant Professor

29.06.2015 to 08.09.2015 (Spell-I)

CATIA-V5

Mr.G.Senthil Kumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)

08.02.2016 to (24.02.2016 Spell-II)

01.07.2015 to 11.07.2015

NDT(Level-II)

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

04.08.2014 to 18.08.2014

CNC Programming and operaion

Mr.G.Ganakumar

02.03.2015 to 11.03.2015

NDT

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

25.06.2014 to 08.08.2014 (Spell-II)

CATIA-V5

Mr.G.Senthilkumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)

19.02.2014 to 21.02.2014

Fundamentals of Computational Fluid Dynamics-A practical approach

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

01/07/2013 to 09/08/2013

CATIA-V5

Mr.G.Senthilkumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)

S.No

Date

Topic

Venue

Number of participates

Coordinators

1

09.07.2015

Expectation of industries from the students

AV HALL

149

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

2

31.07.2015

Industrial application of strength of materials (SOM)

AV HALL

300

Mr.P.Selvaraju
Assistant Professor

3

08.02.2016

Synthesis of Mechanism

AV HALL

300

Mr.AmosGamaleal David
Assistant Professor

4

10.02.2016

Design of transmission system in industrial applications(DTS)

AV HALL

224

Mr.C.Velmurugan
Assistant Professor

5

31.07.2014

Pollution from the industries

AV HALL

149

Dr.N.Nithyanandhan

6

08.08.2014

Product design and Development

AV HALL

225

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

7

23.01.2015

Micro machining

AV HALL

225

Mr.C.Parthasarathy
Assistant Professor

8

28.01.2015

Non-Destructive Testing

AV HALL

149

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

9

30.01.2015

Abrasive water jet machining

AV HALL

149

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

10

23.08.2013

Recent trends in design of fasteners

AV HALL

72

Mr.H.ManikandanMr.N.Kandavel

11

30.08.2013

Material behaviour in machining

CONFERENCE HALL

72

Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

12

07.02.2014

Role of pneumatics in industrial automation

AV HALL

72

Mr.K.Balasubramanian

13

12.03.2014

Advances in propulsion

AV HALL

72

Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

Symposium


Date

Name of the symposium

Coordinator

07.03.2015

MECHREVZ’15

Mr.H.Manikandan
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Malligarjunan
Associate Professor

01.03.2014

MECHREVZ’14

Mr.H.Manikandan
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Malligarjunan
Associate Professor

Conference


Date

Name of the conference

venue

Participants

No.of participants

 coordinator

14-05-2015

Innovative & Emerging Trends in Engineering & Technology

CONFERENCE HALL &AV HALL

Students from other colleges

20

Mr. S.Parthasarathy

Project Expo


Date

Name of the Project Expo

Coordinator

21.03.2015

Project Expo’15

Mr.Rajakarthikeyan

22.03.2014

Project-Expo’2014

Mr.RajaKarthikeyan

Participation in inter-institute events by students of the programme of study


INTERNATIONAL EVENTS

Participation/
Award

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Year / Sem

Name of Event

Title of the Program

Venue

Date

1

Jason Daniel M

III/V

SAUVC-2014-15

Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition

Singapore polytechnic

06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015

 

Participated

2

Arvindkumar S

III/V

SAUVC-2014-15

Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition

Singapore polytechnic

06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015

 

Participated

3

Jason daniel M
Raviraja S
Bhuvaneshwaran P
Keerthivasan S
Rohit M
Prabhu M
Naveein E
Naveen G
Om prakash R
Harwinramoj R
Rajkumar V
Arvindkuumar S

III/VI

23rd Singapore Robotic Games 2016

RC sumo robot competition

TayEng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore

27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016

 

 

 

 

Participated

NATIONAL EVENTS

Participation/
Award

Sl.No

Name of the Student

Year / Sem

Name of Event

Title of the Program

Venue

Date

1

Jason Daniel M

III/V

NEC -2014-15

National Entrepreneur Challenge

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

 

Secured finalist position

2

Rajkumar V

IV/VII

NEC -2014-15

National Entrepreneur Challenge

IIT, Bombay

30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015

 

Participated

3.

Jason Daniel M

III/V

A national level   B-plan competition

BIZENCE 2015

EDC,SIESGST,Nerul.

24/02/2015

 

Participated

4

Rajkumar V

IV/VII

A national level   B-plan competition

BIZENCE 2015

EDC,SIES GST, Nerul.

24/02/2015

 

Participated

5

Yaswanth M

III/VI

ISTE

Best project award

Baba bandasinghbahadur engineering college (punjab)

March 2014

 

Best Project

6

 

Philemon M

 

 

IV/VII

Institution of Engineers

All India Design Competition for Engineering Students

The instituttion of engineers (dharwad)

 

10.10.2015 to 11.10.2015

 

 

Silver Medal

7

Ramalingam P
Rathiesh. G.B
Naveein. E
Prakash. M

III/VI

Institution of engineers

The instituttion of engineers,AERI,Hosur

03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016

 

Best Project

8

BalaAnand. R
Arun . K.S
Baskaran. K
Daniel.R

VI/VIII

Institution of engineers

The instituttion of engineers,AERI,Hosur

03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016

 

Best Project

9

Philemon P
Rajkumar V
ArjunPrakash M
Jason daniel M
Mohan raj S
Nanda kumar M
Sathya Narayanan S
Harwinramoj R
Naveeth Imran N
Dhanush C

IV/VIII
&
III/VI

 

 

Aero Modelling’2016

 

 

Hindustan University

16.03.2016 to 19.03.2016

 

 

 

Best Design
(3rd POSITION)

10

Gokula Krishnan S
Venkatesan J
Vignesh R
Logendran R
Vignesh S
Hari Krishnan S
Ramprasad S
Ajith V
Aravind S
Sounder P
Akash S
Mugilan A
Harish A
Veeramanilogeswaran

III/VI
&
II/IV

ECO-KART-2016

BMLMunjal University (Haryana)

10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

 

 

Best Captain

11

Arun K.S
Balaanand B
Bhuvaneswaran P
Gerard amalan F
Neerajkumar M
Bharathkumar R
Gokul D
Dhayanithi TSathyanarayan S
Dhanush C

IV/VII
&
III/V

 

EFFICYCLE’2015

 

Lovely professional university (LPU), Jalandhar

15/11/2015 to 18/11/2015

Participated

12.

Rajkumar V
 Jason Daniel M       Arjunprakash M
Arun K.S
Aravindkumar S

III/V

SAE BAJA Virtual Round of All Terrain Vehicle

Chitkara University, Patiala, Punjab

10/07/2015 & 11/07/2015

 

 

Participated

MECH : R&D

Mechanical: R&D

Research and Development (R&D) flourishes where young minds and experienced faculty work synergistically. At Panimalar Institute of Technology, R&D is pursued with the following objectives:

  • To acquire new scientific knowledge.
  • To design novel methodologies in all the fields of Mechanical Engineering.
  • To develop latest tools and techniques to expedite problem solving with special emphasis on rural and socially relevant issues.
  • Research and Development normally refers to future-oriented, longer-term activities in science and technology, using techniques without predetermined outcomes and with broad forecasts of commercial.

At Panimalar Institute of Technology, these are done to motivate the students and the faculty, to update the knowledge which leads to further investigation and progress and to give a hand to the industries in their product development. If such an effort does not exist, the growth of science or technology would be static. Knowing this, everyone is encouraged to do academic or industrial research, to involve in innovation or development and to use the knowledge for consultancy with the industries.

Department of Mechanical Engineering would be engaged in R&D and consultancy activities. The R&D cell of Mechanical department would be active in registering for patents, copyrights, publications in conferences& journals, organizing conferences, seminars and workshops. Faculty and students have been encouraged to be creative, since it is the creative aspect that induces newer thinking. Lectures and Demonstrations are made both for students and faculty to kindle their spirit of creativity both by our own faculty and from experts

Industry Collaboration

Collaboration with industry is very important task in order to ensure the transfer of technology and knowledge to society. It has a long tradition of research collaborations with small and large businesses.

We believe that close association with Industry is crucial to the growth of Engineering Science and Technology. The challenging problems in the field are best solved by teams of technologists from Industry and researchers from academia.

Industry / external agency can contact institute to solve various engineering/technology problems, the following details would help you find a faculty or group of faculty who could help you solve it. Problems could be of various types – focused, with specific outcomes and deliverables, to investigatory, exploring the boundaries of knowledge and going beyond.

DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Patents and Copyrights: (2015-16)

S.No

Date of Application

Application Number/
Application Type

CBR Number

Applicant Name & Inventor’s Name

Title/
Remarks

PATENT DETAILS

1

25-07-2016

201641025378/ ORDINARY APPLICATION

17839

Mrs.R.Vigithra

Dr.N.Nithiyanandan

PL.Ramalingam

M.Prakash

C.Lokesh

P.S.Jayaprakash

R.OmPrakash

TROLLEY STRAW BALER BY RAM COMPRESSING MECHANISM WITH TRACTION FORCE

2

25-07-2016

201641025379/ ORDINARY APPLICATION

17840

Mrs.R.Vigithra

Dr.Paul Theophilus Rajakumar

PL.Ramalingam

Prabhu.M

G.B.Rathish

K.Ranjith kumar

Naveein.E

AFFORDALE WHEELCHAIR-INTEGRATED SITTING, STANDING,SLEEPING AND STAIR CLIMBING ABLILITY BY MANUALLY OPERATING MECHANISM

COPY RIGHTS DETAILS

MECH : News Letter

S.NO

ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME OF THE NEWS LETTER

MONTH OF PUBLICATION

1

2015-2016

MECHRONICLE 15-16: VOL 1  ISSUE 2

JUNE

2

2015-2016

MECHRONICLE 14-15: VOL 2  ISSUE 1

JANUARY

3

2014-2015

MECHRONICLE 15-16: VOL 1 ISSUE 1

JANUARY

 

 

 




MECH : MAGAZINE

S.NO

ACADEMIC YEAR

NAME OF THE MAGAZINE

MONTH OF PUBLICATION

1

2016-2017

MECHRON 16-17: VOL 3  ISSUE 1

JUNE

2

2015-2016

MECHRON 15-16: VOL 2  ISSUE 1

JUNE

3

2014-2015

MECHRON 14-15: VOL 1 ISSUE 1

JUNE

MECH : Professional Associations

SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE)

SOCIETY OF AUTOMOTIVE ENGINEERS (SAE) is a leading world’s largest technical professional engineering society automotive engineers. Its members contribute to the advancement of the research, development, design, manufacture and utilization of vehicles which operate on land, water, air and space.SAEINDIA member become a part of a global organization whose benefits are geared specifically to the needs of the mobility engineering community. The formal education and professional development will be enhanced through SAEINDIA membership.

VISION AND MISSION OF THE SAE
Vision 

To Continuously Enrich Knowledge Base of Practitioners in Mobility Industry and Institutions in the Service of Humanity.

Mission

To enhance the knowledge base of members who are mobility practitioners within India

To provide to its members access to SAE International programs and services globally enabling them to practice world class standard in productivity and quality

To develop technical and scientific reports and engineering standards for the benefit of mankind

To provide a forum for members to informally exchange views and ideas


Read More

Name of the society

Year of starting

No. of membership

Faculty

Student

Society of Automotive Engineers

2015

14

345

Indian Society of Technical Engineers

2016

33

274

MECH : ICTACT Design Academy Activities

Faculty Development Programme on Digital Prototyping using Autodesk Inventor 2016

May 23rd - 27th - 2016

Student Training Programme on Digital Prototyping using Autodesk Inventor 2016

A total of 152 students from 2nd, 3rd and 4 th years have been trained and all are User Level Certified from Autodesk.

S.No

Student Name

Year

1

J. V.AGNEL VINSBER

III YEAR

2

E. H. ANIL GIFTSON

III YEAR

3

R. N. AJITHKUMAR

III YEAR

4

KIRAN KUMAR. K

III YEAR

5

SANTHAKUMAR. S

III YEAR

6

B. R. HARIHARAN

III YEAR

7

JAYACHANDRAN. R

III YEAR

8

KAUSHIK. P

III YEAR

9

LAFIR MALIM. F

III YEAR

10

P. SANTHOSH

III YEAR

11

D. KANNAN

III YEAR

12

M. N. NAGAVEL

III YEAR

13

AGNEL OLIVER. J

III YEAR

14

M. S. SRI BALAJI

III YEAR

15

P. ABDUL HAMEED

III YEAR

16

THARUN SREENATH

III YEAR

17

K. VIVEKANANDHAN

III YEAR

18

E. XAVIER DURAI

III YEAR

19

K. K. VISHAL

III YEAR

20

B. LAKSHMI NARAYANAN

III YEAR

21

M.SAI JAYADEEP

III YEAR

22

PATTURU LOKESH REDDY

III YEAR

23

R. DINESH KUMAR

III YEAR

24

S. PRABHU

III YEAR

25

K. BALAJI

III YEAR

26

R. JAGADEESH

III YEAR

27

G. SAI KRISHNA

III YEAR

28

S. SIVA PRASAD

III YEAR

29

K. GOPINATHAN

III YEAR

30

MOHAMED RAFI. J

III YEAR

31

M. SUDHARSON

III YEAR

32

P.SUJITH KUMAR REDDY

III YEAR

33

S. M. SARATH KUMAR

III YEAR

34

P. VELMURUGAN

III YEAR

35

E. VENKATESH

III YEAR

36

E. S. CITHIN ASHIK

III YEAR

37

B. AHILAN

III YEAR

38

S. REVANTH KUMAR

III YEAR

39

M. MANOJ PRABAKARAN

III YEAR

40

S. RAJASEKAR

III YEAR

41

M. MANIKUMAR

III YEAR

42

J. BALAJI

III YEAR

43

S. JAYAKUMAR

III YEAR

44

I. BENO

III YEAR

45

I. JEREMIAH PAUL

III YEAR

46

R. LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN

III YEAR

47

M. HEMACHANDRAN

III YEAR

48

V.L. SAIKUMAR

III YEAR

49

A. MUGILAN

III YEAR

50

K. GNANAPRAKASH

III YEAR

51

V. THANIGAIVEL

III YEAR

52

D. SRI RAGAVENDHAR

III YEAR

53

S. SATHISHKUMAR

III YEAR

54

R. SARAVANAN

III YEAR

55

R. SRI RAAGHAAV

III YEAR

56

R. VIJAYARAGAVAN

III YEAR

57

G. GODWIN RAJKUMAR

III YEAR

58

N. VIKASH

III YEAR

59

S. SURENDAR

III YEAR

60

A. MANIKANDAN

III YEAR

61

M. J. DAVID GNANADIWAHAR

III YEAR

62

S. HARIHARAN

III YEAR

63

SURIYA VIKASH. M

III YEAR

64

TAMILMANI. S

III YEAR

65

SHARAN. V

III YEAR

66

P. MURALI

III YEAR

67

D. GOVARTHANAN

III YEAR

68

R. GOKULA KRISHNAN

III YEAR

69

S. AKASH

III YEAR

70

SRINIVASAN. M

III YEAR

71

M.GOKUL

III YEAR

72

B.HARIESSH

III YEAR

73

M.A. J. JEFFRIN

II YEAR

74

B. R. KALE BERTH

II YEAR

75

M.S. DEEPAK

II YEAR

76

S. KATHIRAVAN

II YEAR

77

S. SIVA

II YEAR

78

L. DAVID

II YEAR

79

P. MILTON

II YEAR

80

F. BENEDICT WESLY

II YEAR

81

K. PRAVIN KUMAR

II YEAR

82

R. MANOJ

II YEAR

83

J. ARAVIND

II YEAR

84

V. BALAJI

II YEAR

85

V. MANICKAM

II YEAR

86

K. B. HARISH

II YEAR

87

R. ISRAEL GIFTSON

II YEAR

88

K. HARIPRASAD

II YEAR

89

KALAIPRIAN. V. V

II YEAR

90

A. BALASIVAPRIYAN

II YEAR

91

RAGHUL. R

II YEAR

92

KARTHICK KANNAN. R

II YEAR

93

PASUPATHY. T

II YEAR

94

A. ANSAR ALI

II YEAR

95

R. CHOKKANATHAN

II YEAR

96

J. ARUN

II YEAR

97

S. BINO SHEEN

II YEAR

98

M. BALRAJ

II YEAR

99

V. RAJESH

II YEAR

100

PRADEEP. V.M

II YEAR

101

B. POORNESHWARAN

II YEAR

102

B. MONISH

II YEAR

103

R. RAHUL RAJ

II YEAR

104

K. PRADEEPKUMAR

II YEAR

105

M.A. MITHRAN

II YEAR

106

J. RAKESH

II YEAR

107

V. MUTHUKUMAR

II YEAR

108

J. PREM KUMAR

II YEAR

109

D. POONGAVANAM

II YEAR

110

R. PRAVIN

II YEAR

111

D. JAIKUMAR

II YEAR

112

N. JEFRAN

II YEAR

113

V.A. JAGADESH

II YEAR

114

S. BHARATHI

II YEAR

115

D. DEV NITHIN

II YEAR

116

V. JAGADEESH

II YEAR

117

IMAD AHMED AMEER

II YEAR

118

K. SATHISH

II YEAR

119

K. SANTHOSH KUMAR

II YEAR

120

T. SATHISH

II YEAR

121

T. TAMILSELVAN

II YEAR

122

P. GIRIVASAN

II YEAR

123

G. KARTHIKEYAN

II YEAR

124

H. BARATHWAJ

II YEAR

125

KASI AKHIL KUMAR

II YEAR

126

V. LOKESH

II YEAR

127

R.P. JENISH RAJ

II YEAR

128

JAYAKRISHNA. B. R

IV YEAR

129

M. ARJUN VENKATESH

IV YEAR

130

A. VEERAMANI

IV YEAR

131

D. ARUN KUMAR

IV YEAR

132

SAI LOKESH. S

IV YEAR

133

VIGNESH. K

IV YEAR

134

S. VIGNESH

IV YEAR

135

D. HARIRAM

IV YEAR

136

M. GAUTHAM RAJ

IV YEAR

137

C. ARUN KUMAR

IV YEAR

138

K. VISHAL

IV YEAR

139

JASON DANIEL. M

IV YEAR

140

D. HEMNATH

IV YEAR

141

A. LOGESH KUMAR

IV YEAR

142

N. NAREN KUMAR

IV YEAR

143

A. MANIKANDAN

IV YEAR

144

S. HARI KRISHNAN

IV YEAR

145

HARISH. M. J

IV YEAR

146

R. LOGENDRAN

IV YEAR

147

S. GOWTHAM

IV YEAR

148

S. ARAVIND

IV YEAR

149

T. KARTHIK

IV YEAR

150

HEMANTH KUMAR. S

IV YEAR

151

K. ARVIN KUMAR

IV YEAR

152

D. GOKUL

IV YEAR


Design Academy Function

Panimalar Institute of Technology was awarded the Design Academy status on 02.09.2016 by Autodesk in association with ICTACT for the meticulous training by the Faculty Members of the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Designation

1

Mr. Amos Gamaleal David

Assistant Professor

2

Mr. K. RajaKarthikeyan

Assistant Professor

3

Mr. S. Louies Praveen

Assistant Professor

4

Mr. G. Gnanakumar

Assistant Professor


Workshop on Autodesk Fusion 360

03/08/2016 & 21/09/16

A total of 150 students attended the workshop organized by ICTACT in association with Autodesk. Mr. Anand Geethagovindan, Account Manager, Autodesk Education trained the students on Autodesk Fusion 360 and conducted a design competition for the students. There was an overwhelming response from the students and they were enthusiastic in participation.


CAD Competition - Design Now – using Autodesk Fusion 360

05/01/2017

ICTACT in association with Autodesk conducted the Design Now competition with the topic Accessory modeling. A total of 64 students participated and top three students were chosen by the Autodesk Technical Expert, Mr. Anil Chauhan. Prizes were distributed by Our Principal Dr.T. Jayanthy and Head of the Department Dr.N. Nithyanandan along with the Guest. Goodies n merchandise worth Rs. 20,000/- were distributed to the winners and those who participated along with certificates.

Winners List

S.No

Name

Year of Study

1.

J. V.AGNEL VINSBER

III

2.

V.L. SAIKUMAR

III

3.

A. MANIKANDAN

III