Student Achievement

E-BIKE

E-Bike is a competition to design and fabricate an ELECTRICAL BIKE which is operated by a motor, where the source of running the motor is a battery. The competition will not only help students to build an interest towards automobiles but also help them to incorporate team work and management skills within themselves.

The project aims in design and fabrication of the electric bike withCrest Roller, Emergency Fire Arrestor and Smart Display. The wheels of the bike have been selected for the muddy roads and inclination of the roads. Comparing to existing electric bikes that runs at 35km/hr. Our bike is designed such that it can run at 60km/hr.

This project is highly feasible and more than the feasibility this system can be replacement to all existing vehicles. This would eliminate the pollution caused by vehicles. This will have a greater impact on the society and market.

Team MANECTRIC V2.0 with Dr.N.Nithyanandan Professor and Head of Mechanical Engineering Department and Coordinator Mr.K.Sakthivel Asst.Professor/ Mechanical

Media telecast : Etv Telangana news (17.03.2018 ,6.00Am), Hyderabad

Event Name-ASIAN E-BIKE CHALLENGE, Venue -B.V.Raju Institute Of Technology, Narsapur, Hyderabad),Date-13th-16th March, 2018.

AWARDS

  • Over all runner up champions (Cash prize of 25000/-)
  • Light Weight (Cash prize of 4000/-)
  • Endurance Runner up (Cash prize of 5000/-)
  • Best Logo award
  • Best Video award

“E-Motor Championship-2016”

Department of Mechanical Engineering -IV year and III year Students have Participated in “E-Motor Championship-2016” at Shri Vishnu Engineering College for women, Hyderabad.

Academic Year (2013-2014)

S.No Name of the student Title Date College Status – National/International
1. P. AROKIARAJ,M. ASWIN KUMAR,D. GOPI A Study of Factors on Influencing The Performance of Natural Draught Cooling Tower 5th April 2014 Josephs Institute of Technology, Chennai National conference
2. ARAVIND.KLOGESH KUMAR.MRAJESH.BRAVINDHAR.V Analysis and Elimination of Hydrogen Embrittlement Failure In Steel Weldment 5th April 2014 St. Josephs Institute of Technology, Chennai National conference
3. AARON RABI.DABINESH.IHARISH KUMAR.CKAMALA NATHAN.M FEA and Experimental investigation of Ceramic Coating on Aluminum Piston by Plasma Ray Technique 20thMarch2014, Velammal Engineering College, Chennai National conference
4. AMEEN ISATH.AADHITH NAGARAJ.SPRASATH.V.R Solar Parabolic Concentric Collector With Integrated Heat Storage System Using Phase Changing Material 15th Jun-2014 National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli International conference
5. ARUN.IMAHESHWAR.MSARATH KUMAR.C.PSRINIVASAN.M Experimental Analysis of Disc Brake In Composite Materials Using Ansys 15th Jun-2014 National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli International conference
6. N.M MANJUNAATHPRAVEEN.SSUDHAGAR.A Condition Monitoring & Analysis of       Two Stroke Petrol Engine With Blended Fuels. 20thMarch 2014 Velammal Engineering College, Chennai National conference

Academic Year (2014-2015)

S.No Name of the student Title Date College/Organization Status – National/International
1. ARUN KUMAR.A.VNAVEEN.BSASTHA KUMAR.UYASWANTH. M Extraction of Green Energy in R&AC 1, Jan 2015 IJSR International Journal of Science And  Research
2. KAMALAHAR.TKARTHIK DHAYAKARMANOJ.R.SVINU SAKTHI.T Front Mono shock suspension in Motor cycle Mar-Apr 2015 IOSR IOSR Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering(IOSR-JMCE),
3. GUNALAN.RKUMARAN.SNAVEENKUMAR.AVIJAY ANAND.A Analysing the strength of friction stir welding Aluminum (6063) plate Mar-Apr 2015 IOSR IOSR Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering(IOSR-JMCE),
4. KAMALAKANNAN.VKISHORE KUMAR.KPOOVARASAN.TVIGNESH.G Analysis of Re-heater tube failure in boiler at MIPS-I 9th and 10th April 2015 RVS – Technical Campus, Coimbatore National conference
5. BHARATH.DVARUN.PJAGANADHAN.CSETHUNIVAS.V Analysis of Composite Deck Plate for Marine Structure Instead of Mildsteel 26 and 27 march 2015 Jeppiaar Engineering college, Chennai International Conference
6. ARUN KUMAR. BCALVIN SAMUEL.SVENKATESAN.M Durable test facility by Combining Rotary and Monoblock fuel injection pump 24th and 25th April 2015 Vels university, Chennai International Conference
7. KALAIMANI.SNANDHA KUMAR.C.RSANTHOSH.VTHIRUKUMARAN.R Analysis of Disc brake by Aluminium-Slica Composite material. March 15, 2015 Sri Ramanujar Engineering College, Chennai International Conference
8. DEEPAKCHANDAR.MDURAIMURUGAN.SMOORTHY,MSIVABALAN.R Analysis of Quality Issues in Taper  shank twist drill 22 and 23 May 2015  Nehru Institute of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore National conference
9. MOHAMMED ZUBAIR.IRENGARAJ.VSIVAMANI.KSUBRAMANIAM.C.S.H Design and Experimental study on Braille Embosser 22 and 23 May 2015  Nehru Institute of Engg. & Technology, Coimbatore National conference

International Events

S.No Name of the Student Name of the event/Title of the Program Venue Date Participation/Award
1 Jason Daniel M Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition/
SAUVC-2014-15
Singapore polytechnic 06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015
Participated
2 Arvind kumar S Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition/
SAUVC-2014-15
Singapore polytechnic 06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015
Participated
3 Jason daniel M
Raviraja S
Bhuvaneshwaran P
Keerthivasan S
Rohit M
Prabhu M
Naveein E
Naveen G
Om prakash R
Harwin ramoj R
Rajkumar V
Arvind kuumar S
23rd Singapore Robotic Games 2016
(RC sumo robot competition)
Tay Eng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore 27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016 Participated

National Events

Academic Year 2012-2013

S.No Name of the Student Name of the event/Title of the Program Venue Date Participation/Award
1 Bhuvanesh G Paper presentation/ Expro’13 Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai. 10/04/2013To

11/04/2013

Participated
2 Arun raja B Impulse’12 R.M.K. Engineering College,Chennai. 12/9/2012 Participated
3 Jayanthan V.S Participated
4 Aswin kumar M Participated
5 Pradyumna Reddyallampatti Just in Tim Just in time, Assemble& dismandle, CAD
Modeling/Mexplosion’12
Anand Institute of Higher Education,Chennai. 28/09/2012 Participated
6 Mallu vijay bhargavreddy Participated
7 Sivachandran S Paper Presentation&CAD Modelling/Maquinas’12 R.M.K. College of Engineering and Technology,Chennai 24/09/2012 Participated
8 Aswin kumar M Participated
9 Jayanthan V.S Participated
10 Adhith Nagaraj S Participated
11 Aswin kumar M CAD Modelling/Maquinas’12 Participated
12 Jayanthan V.S 1st Place
13 Adhith nagaraj S 2nd position

Academic Year 2013-2014

S.No Name of the Student Name of the event/Title of the Program Venue Date Participation/Award
1 Deepak chandar M Indo – US Robo League/Workshop on Robotics Velammal Engineering College 30/08/2013 & 31/08/2013 2ndPlace
2 Hameed Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K13 SSN College of Engineering 6/9/2013 Participated
3 Yaswanth.M Participated
4 Hameed Workshop on Introduction to CFD/ CRANKX 2K13 Participated
5 Yaswanth.M Participated
6 Manigandan.S Participated
7 Raja samuel.R Participated
8 Preetham.C Participated
9 Sivamani.K TCS innovate/KURUKSHETRA2014 College of Enginering, Anna University, Chennai 29/01/2014 to 01/02/2014 Finalist
10 Mohammedzubair.I Finalist
11 Krishnan.V Finalist
12 Ajith A Paper Presentation/YANTRA ‘ 14 Meenakshisundararajan Engineering College 19/02/2014 Participated
13 Arunkumar.A.V Participated
14 Duraimurugan.S Participated
15 Naveen B Paper Presentation/YANTRA ‘ 14 Participated
16 Ramalingam P Participated
17 Nanda kumar M Participated
18 Yaswanth M Participated
19 Arunkumar A.V Quiz/YANTRA ‘ 14 Participated
20 Duraimurugan S Participated
21 Yaswanth M ISTE Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Engineering College (punjab) March 2014 Best project
22 Yaswanth M Nirman/TORQUE’14 Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada. 29/03/2014 and 30/03/2014 2nd place
23 Arunkumar A.V 2nd place
24 Naveen B 2nd place
25 Sastha kumar U 2nd place
26 Kishore Kanna P Junkyard Wars Lectures/Mechanica’2014 Indian institute of technology, Chennai. 21/03/2014 to 23/03/2014 Participated
27 Mohan raj S Participated
28 Naveen kumar T Participated
29 Nagarajan M.S Auto Anatomy/ Pinnacle’2014 CEG, Guindy 13/03/2014 to 15/03/2014 Participated
30 Karthick raja S Innovate And Brain Buzz/Pinnacle’2014 Participated
31 Naveen kumar T Innovate, i-motto/Pinnacle’2014 Participated
32 Arun K.S Auto Anatomy Workshop/Pinnacle’2014 CEG, Guindy 15/03/2014 Participated
33 Daniel R Auto Anatomy Workshop/Pinnacle’2014 CEG,Guindy 15/03/2014 Participated
34 AaronRabi DAbinesh IHarish Kumar C, Kamala Nathan M FEA and Experimental Investigation on the Ceramic
Coating on Aluminium Piston by Plasma Ray
Technique/ETAT’2014
Velammal Engineering College, Chennai March’2014 Presented the paper
35 Manjunaath A.N.M Praveen SSudhagar A Condition Monitoring & Analysis of Two Stroke
Petrol Engine with Blended Fuels/ETAT’2014
Velammal Engineering College, Chennai March’2014 Presented the paper
36 Aravind KLogesh Kumar MRajesh BRavindhar V Analysis And Elimination Of Hydrogen Embrittlement
Failure in Steel Weldmen/Recent trends in Engineering and technology
St.Joseph Institute of techniology, Chennai April’2014 Presented the paper
37 Arokiaraj PAswin Kumar MGopi D Thermal Performance Analysis of the Natural Draft
Cooling Tower/Recent trends in Engineering and technology
St.Joseph Institute of techniology, Chennai April’2014 Presented the paper

Academic year(2014-2015)

S.No Name of the Student Year / Sem Name of Event/Name of the Programme Venue Date Participation/Award
1. Jawahar P IV/V Mechanical CADD design & development/Workshop Diagonal CADD-Porur 20/07/2014 Participated
2. Arun K.S IV/V Mechanical CADD design & development/ Workshop Diagonal CADD-Porur 20/07/2014 Participated
3 Naveen kumar T III / V CAD – CATIA Modelling/ FLUTTER’ 2K14 JEPPIAAR Engineering College 24/07/2014 Participated
4 Mohan raj S CAD Modelling/ MECHFLAREZ’ 2K14 24/07/2014 & 25/07/2014 Participated
5 Ramanand B Participated
6 Ramesharvind V N Participated
7 Vigneshwaran S III / V Paper Presentation/ PRATIYOG’ 2K14 24/07/2014 & 25/07/2014 Presented
8 Naveen kumar T Presented
9 Ramanand B CAD Modelling/ PRATIYOG’ 2K14 Participated
10 Mohan raj S Participated
11 Ramesh arvind V N Participated
12 Naveen B II / III Paper Presentation/ PANCHSHEEL – 2014 Prince Sri Padmavathi Engineering College, Chennai 26/07/2014 Won 3rd prize
13 Dhayanand T III / V Paper Presentation/ DYNAMIX ’14 S A Engineering College, Chennai 7/8/2014 Presented
14 Dilip kumar M Presented
15 Raja Samuel R IV / VII Quiz/ DYNAMIX ’14 Won 1st place
16 Duraimurugan S Won 2nd place
17 Sujay R Paper Presentation/ DYNAMIX ’14 Presented
18 Yaswanth M Presented
19 Arunkumar A V Presented
20 Sivamani K Presented
21 Naveen B II / III Quiz/ SAIMECH – FLITZEN 2K14 Sri Sai Ram engineering college Won 2nd place
22 Yaswanth M IV / VII Paper Presentation/ SAIMECH – FLITZEN 2K14 Sri Sai Ram Engineering College 8/8/2014 Won 2ND Place
23 Arunkumar A V
24
  • Bhuvaneshwaran P
II/III RC Cars Workshop/ DXM’11 Velammal Engineering College 9/8/2014 Participated
25 Hariprasath S IV/ VII Paper Presentation Technozap, Techno connect/ TWYSTRA RMK Engineering College 11/8/2014 Participated
26 Duraimurugan S Participated
27 Naveen B Participated
28 Keerthivasan V II / III Automobile Workshop/ YANTRA’14 V2.0 Meenakshi Engineering College 13/08/2014 Participated
29 Aravindh G Participated
30 Naveein E Participated
31 Prabhu M Participated
32 Bibin S IV/ VII Quiz/ YANTRA’14 V2.0 Participated
33 Bala anand R Paper Presentation/ YANTRA’14 V2.0 Presented
34 Arun K S Presented
35 Baskaran K IV/ VII Paper Presentation/ MESSI ‘ 14 Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology 20/08/2014 Presented
36 Daniel R Presented
37 Dhayanand T First place
38 Dilip kumar M First place
39 Bhuvaneshwaran P II/III Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ’15 Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering 24/08/2015 Presented
40 Bhuvaneshwaran P II/III Mr.Manufacturer Event/ THROTTLEZ’15 Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering 24/08/2015 Participated
41 Vijay anand A IV/ VII Paper Presentation/ MECHAHOLICS’14 Meenakshi Engineering College 3/9/2014 3rd prize
42 Jay dhwarak B V 3rd prize
43 Krishnan V 3rd prize
44 Vinusakthi T Alstrut Assemblers/ MECHAHOLICS’14 3rd prize
45 Kamalahar T 3rd prize
46 Kashyap Nikhil M Participated
47 Mohammed zubair I Participated
48 Jay dhwarak B V Indoor Foot Ball/ MECHAHOLICS’14 Participated
49 Vijay G Participated
50 Rajkumar R III / V Paper Presentation/ ORBITCE 2K14 SSN College of Engineering 4/9/2014 Presented
51 Rajkumar V Symposium /Paradigm 2k14 5/9/2014 Participated
52 Rajkumar V III / V Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14 SSN College of Engineering 9/9/2014 Presented
53 Philemon philip Presented
54 Arun K S Workshop on Introduction to CFD/ CRANKX 2K14 Participated
55 Arun kumar M Participated
56 Venkateshwaran S II / III Bottle Rocketrix/ CRANKX 2K14 Participated
57 Harwin ramoj R Participated
58 Vignesh G Participated
59 Iyyappan E Participated
60 Akshay rahul B Hover – X/ CRANKX 2K14 Participated
61 Venkateshwaran S Participated
62 Ashik P Participated
63 Arvind kumar S Participated
64 Arjun prakash M Participated
65 Mohammed zubair I IV / VII IV / VII Project Exhibition/ CRANKX 2K14 SSN College of Engineering 9/9/2014 Participated
66 Subramaniam C S H Participated
67 Sivamani K Participated
68 Naveen B First place First place
69 Arunkumar A V
70 Yaswanth M
71 Sastha kumar U
72 Gurunathan G Workshop on CFD/ CRANKX 2K14 Participated
73 Sujay R Participated
74 Sastha kumar U Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14 2nd place
75 Yaswanth M 2nd place
76 Arunkumar A V Paper Presentation/ CRANKX 2K14 2nd place
77 Naveen B 2nd place
78 Aravind kumar S II/III Auto-Quiz/ CRANKX 2K14 SSN College of Engineering 9/9/2014 Participated
79 Harwin ramoj R II/III Introduction to FEM using ABAQUS/ CRANKX 2K14 SSN College of Engineering 9/9/2014 Participated
80 Mohan raj S III / V Connections/ DRESTEIN ’14 Saveetha Engineering College 10/9/2014 Participated
81 Lokesh M T The Mechanic/ DRESTEIN ’14 Participated
82 Narayanan P Participated
83 MOHAN RAJ S Beat the clock/ DRESTEIN ’14 Won 2nd prize
84 Kishore kanna P Won 2nd prize
85 Santhosh kumar P Workshop on CNC Programming on EDGECAM/ DRESTEIN ’14 Participated
86 Nagarajan M S Participated
87 Madan raj G III / V Saveetha Engineering College 11/9/2014 Participated
88 Arun kumar M Participated
89 Jawahar P Participated
90 Arockiyaraj J II / III Techno Management Fest/ AARUUSH ’14 SRM University 10/9/ 2014 to 13/09/ 2014 Participated
91 Arunkumar S Participated
92 Venkateshwaran S Participated
93 Harwin ramoj R Participated
94 Vignesh G Participated
95 Iyyappan E Participated
96 Abishek K B Participated
97 Akshay rahul B Participated
98 Ashik P Participated
99 Arun K S III/V Automobile Training Program/ PRIGMA SRM University,Chennai. 12/09/2014 to 13/09/2014 Participated
100 Daniel R
101 Arun K S III/V Paper Presentation/ DANTRA 14 Meenakshi Engineering College 13/09/2014 Participated
102 Arjunraj B IV / VII Workshop on Advancements in Plastic Material and
Processing/ TEPIC ’14
CIPET 12/9/2014 Participated
103 Parithimalavan C K Participated
104 Arockia suthan S Participated
105 Arun balaji D Participated
106 Shylesh V G II / III Participated
107 Sathya narayanan S Participated
108 Bhuvaneswaran P Participated
109 Darren Rajasigamani S II / III Workshop on Advancemetns in plastic material and
processing/ TEPIC ’14
CIPET 12/9/2014 Participated
110 Shahul hameed A M Participated
111 Manish mohan M III / V Tech Quiz and Mr.machinist/ EKALAIVA 2K14 Velammal Institute of Technology,Chennai. 20/09/ 2014 Participated
112 Nanda kumar M Participated
113 Manish mohan M III / V CAD Modelling/ EKALAIVA 2K14 1st place
114 Nandakumar M 1st place
115 aravind kumar S II/III Workshop on Design,Simulation & Analysis of Commercial
Bike/ Auto Factory’2014
College of Engineering,Guindy, Chennai. 19/09/2014 To 21/09/2014 Participated
116 Venkateshwaran S II/III Workshop on Design,Simulation & Analysis of Commercial
Bike/ Auto Factory’2014
College of Engineering,Guindy, Chennai. 19/09/2014 To 21/09/2014 Participated
117 Gowtham kumar J IV / VII Workshop/ MXCEL’14 Kongu Engineering College 24/09/2014 Participated
Paper Presentation/ MXCEL’14 25/09/2014 1st place
118 Naveen B IV / VII Paper Presentation/ MECHGUST ’14 Chennai Institute of Technology 26/09/2014 3rd place
119 Arunkumar A V Presented
120 Duraimurugan S Presented
121 Moorthy M Presented
122 Nanda kumar M Presented
123 Jaganathan C Auto Quiz/ MECHGUST ’14 Presented
124 Kamalakannan V Auto Quiz/ MECHGUST ’14 Presented
125 Sedhunivas CAD Modeling/ MECHGUST ’14 Presented
126 Poovarasan T CAD Modeling, Auto Quiz & Paper Presentation/ MECHGUST
’14
Presented
127 Jason Daniel M II/IV Automobile Training Workshop IIT,Chennai 04/01/2015 To 06/01/2015
Participated
128 Ganesh L I/II Essay Competition/ Computer Society of India IEEE Computer Society , Chennai Jan-15 First Position
129 Arun K S III/VI Engine Assembly Workshop Diagonal CADD, porur 11/01/2015 Participated
130 Jawahar P III/VI Engine Assembly Workshop Diagonal CADD, porur 24/01/2015 Participated
Paper Presentation/ Impacts Panimalar engg college,Chennai. 31/01/2015
131 Ramalingam P L III/V Conference/ Synergy VIT, Chennai. 23/01/2015 to 24/01/2015 Participated
132 Rahul H A II/IV Workshop/ Cisco Network Design and Implementation VIT,Chennai 22/01/2015 to 23/01/2015 Participated
133 Shangavi C II/IV Reverse engineering Workshop IIT,Chennai 28/01/2015 to 31-01-2015 Participated
134 Krishna priya II/IV Welding and Sheet metal Workshop IIT, Chennai 28/01/2015 to 31/01/2015 Participated
135 Sai Krishna I/II Workshop/ CRESTECH-2015 B.S Abdur Rahman University 20/01/2015, 28/01/2015, 29/01/2015, 30/01/2015, 31/01/2015 Participated
136 Sai Krishna I/II RC Electric Event/ AGRONA-2015 JEPPIAAR Institute of Technology 24/01/2015 Third position
137 Akshy Rahul B II/IV Welding and sheet metal Workshop Kalasalingam university 30/01/2015 to 31/01/2015 Participated
138 Ashik P Participated
139 Bhuvaneshwarn P Participated
140 Harikrishnan S Participated
141 Balaanand R III/VI Manufacuring technology Workshop First position
142 Daniel R First position
143 Baskaran K First position
144 K.s arun First position
145 Gokul D II/IV Automobile training Workshop IISC, Bengaluru 29/01/2015 to 31/01/2015 Participated
146 Jason Daniel M III/VI National Entrepreneur Challenge/NEC -2014-15 IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Secured finalist position
147 Rajkumar V III/VI National Entrepreneur Challenge/NEC -2014-15 IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Participated
146 Yaswanth M IV/VIII Paper presentation/ CRESTECH-2015 (national level technical symposium) B.S.Abdur Rahman University, Chennai. 31.01.2015 III Position
14 Bhuvaneshwaran P II/IV Workshop/ Icam-3d Veltech University 5/2/2015 Participated
148 Jason Daniel M III/V National entrepreneur challenge (NEC-2014-15) IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Secured finalist position
149 Rajkumar V IV/VII National entrepreneur challenge (NEC -2014-15) IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Participated
150 Jason Daniel M III/V A National Level B-plan Competition/ BIZENCE’2015 EDC,SIES GST,Nerul 24/02/2015 Participated
151 Rajkumar V IV/VII A National Level B-plan Competition/ BIZENCE’2015 EDC,SIES GST,Nerul 24/02/2015 Participated
152 Mohan raj S III/VI Robowar /Symposium MIT, Chennai 20/02/2015 Participated
153 Rajkumar V Participated
154 Saravanan K Participated
155 Naveen kumar T Participated
156 Nanadhakumar M Participated
157 Manish moan M Participated
158 Arun raja M Participated
159 Ajith kumar K II/IV Workshop/ RTIAUPLC Global Institute of Engineering and Technology 21/02/2015 Presented
160 Guruvignesh raj R M II/IV Symposium/ EXPRO-2015 MIT,Chennai 21/02/2015 Participated
161 Jason Daniel M II/IV Symposium/ Underwater technology (UT’15) NIOT, Chennai 23/02/2015 to 25/02/2015 Presented a Poster titled “Control of wave power conversion
system”
162 Harish A I/II Paper Presentation/ LBTTA-2015 Annai Veilankanni’s College for Women 26/02/2015 Presented
163 Saravanan K III/VI Workshop/ Drone tech,Sensors & Internet of things (iot) IIT,Chennai 27/02/2015 Presented
164 Rajkumar V Presented
Presented
165 Muthumani G III/VI Workshop on ARDUINO/ FLIGHT’15 MIT,chennai 27/02/2015 to 28/02/215 Presented
166 Aravind kumar S II/IV Workshop on jet/ FLIGHT’15 MIT,chennai 27/02/2015 to 28/02/2015 Participated
167 Vaishnavkumar S Participated
168 Vineeth B Participated
169 Venkatesan S Participated
170 Jason Daniel M Participated
171 Harwin ramoj R Participated
172 Shahul hameed A.M
173 Guruvignesh raj R M II/IV Workshop on Composite/ FLIGHT’15 MIT,chennai 27/02/2015 to 28/02/2015 Participated Presented
174 Yaswanth M IV/VIII INGENIOUS’15 Rajalakshmi Engineering College 28/02/2015 First position
175 Jason Daniel M II / III DHONI – 2015 Anna University, Chennai Mar-15 Presented
176 Abishek K B II / III DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
177 Akshay Rahul B II / III DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
178 Obed josephfabian A II / III DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
179 Naveen kumar T III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
180 Philemon P III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
181 Bala Anand R III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
182 Arul danie J III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
183 Vignesh M III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
184 Mohammed yousuf M I III / V DHONI – 2015 Mar-15 Presented
185 Jason Daniel M III/V Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition
(SAUVC-2014-15)
Singapore Polytechnic,Singapore 06.03.2015 to 08.03.2015 Participated
186 Arvind kumar S III/V Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition
(SAUVC-2014-15)
Singapore Autonomous Under Water Vehicle Competition Singapore Polytechnic 06.03.2015 to 08.03.2015
187 Jai siva R III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
188 Bhuvanesh G III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
189 Harsh S III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
190 Mohammed yusuf III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
191 Nathan joel karunakaran III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
192 Arutjothinadhan P III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Presented
193 Godwin Daniel J III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Participated
194 Ashik farhath M III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Participated
195 Naveen kumar T III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Participated
196 Vignesh V III/V BLITZCRANK’15 SKR engineering college 6/3/2015 Participated
197 Arut jothi nathan II/ IV

& III/VI

Workshop on I.C Engines Mechanica-2015 IIT, CHENNAI. Year’2015 Participated
198 Godwin daniel Participated
199 Ashik farhath Participated
200 Harsh S Participated
201 Bhuvanesh G Participated
202 Jaisiva R Participated
203 Logendran R Participated
204 Gokulakrishnan S Participated
205 Lokeshwar B Participated
206 Srinath saravanan Participated
207 Kiran Krishnan M Participated
208 Nejanthan Rishikumar S Participated
209 Vignesh S Participated
210 Isakki R III/VI Ideas Challenge/ Mechanica-2015 IIT, chennai 11/3/2015 First position
211 Saikrishnan I/II Robotics/ Smechertz 2k15 SakthiMariamman Engineering College 14/03/2015 Second place
212 Namachivayam R I/II Workshop on ARDUINO/ Electofocus-2015 MIT, Chennai 14/03/2015 Participated
Workshop on Robotics / Electofocus-2015 15/03/2015
213 Nandhakumar C R III/VI Paper Presentation/ Internatuional Conference on
Contemporary engineering
Ramanujar Engineering College, Coimbatore 14/03/2015 to 15/03/2015 Participated
214 Arun k s III/VI Paper Presentation/ Symposium Synergy 2015 National institute of technology, Trichirapalli. 13/03/2015 To 15/03/2015 Participated
215 Daniel R
216 Narendhar L III/V Robotics workshop Government college of technology, coimbatore 21/03/2015 Third position
217 Seprin geno III/V
218 Siva prasad Y S III/V
219 Mani N S III/V
220 Manikandan P III/V
221 Nithinsekar B III/VI One day seminar on “entrepreneuship in mechanical
engineering”
Chennai Institute of Technology 23/03/2015 Participated
222 Vignesh S Participated
223 Logendran R Participated
224 Gokulakrishnan S Participated
225 Nejanthan rishikumar S Participated
226 Praveenkumar N Participated
227 Sibeeswaran N Participated
228 Jawahar P III/VI Paper presentation/ Mech x torm 15 Mammallan Institute of Technology, chennai. 14/03/2015 Participated
229 Logendran R IV/VII Engine assembly & disassembly Workshop Diagonal cadd, porur, chennai. 12/07/2015 Participated
230 Jason Daniel M II/IV CFD using ansys fluent/ Short term course AUFRG Institute for CAD/CAM, CEG, chennai 29/05/2015 To 11/06/2015 Completed
231 Rishi kumar III/VI Short film Agni College of Technology 25/03/2015 Participated
232 Philemon P III/VI Paper Presentation/ ICFTET-2015 PSNA College of Engineering 7/04/2015, 8/04/2015 Participated

Academic year(2015-2016)

S.No Name of the Student Year / Sem Name of Event/ Title of the program Venue Date Participation/
Award
1. Shagul hameed A M III/VI Automotive Sketching/ Hands on training by institute of
industrial design
Auto desk sketchbook pro, institute of industrial design,
chennai.
07/06/2015 Successfully completed.
2. Jason Daniel M III/VI Enactus India National Competition Enactusindia National Advisory Board 21-07-2015
&
22-07-2015
Got cetrtificate in recognisation of his commitment
3 Saikrishna G II/III RC race/ TORO 2K15 Loyala iCAM 25/07/2015 Third position
TRACK-O-MANIA/ EMFISIS 2015 KCG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CHENNAI. YEAR’2015 2ND POSITION
4 Logendran R III/V Casting workshop/ Amalgam IIT,Chennai Year’2015 Participated
5 Naveen B III/VI Kaizen Robotics Program IIT,madras July-Aug’2015 Successfully completed
Ravi raja S
Naveen kumar M
6 Arun K S III/V Mechanical CADD design & development /Workshop Diagonal CADD, porur 20/07/2014 Participated
7 V.rajkumar
Jason Daniel M Arjunprakash,
Arun K S
Aravindkumar S
III/V SAE BAJA virtual round of All Aerrain Vehicle Chitkara university, patiala, punjab 10/07/2015 & 11/07/2015 Participated
9 Bhuvaneshwaran P III/V Workshop/ Horsepower-2015 ICSA Seminar Hall 1/8/2015 Participated
10 Logendran R III/V Workshop/ Technovation 2015 Coimbatore Institute of Technology 26/08/2015 Participated
11 Krishnaraj P II/III Workshop/ EUPRAXIA SSN College of Engineering 29/08/2015 Participated
12 Saikrishna G II/III Line follower/ EPSILON 2K15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 18/08/2015 First position
13 Saikrishna G II/III I-quest/ EPSILON 2K15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 18/08/2015 Participated
14 Saikrishna G II/III PAPERIEZV/ EPSILON 2K15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 18/08/2015 Participated
15 Saikrishna G II/III RC racing/ EPSILON 2K15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 18/08/2015 Participated
16 Saikrishna G II/III Workshop/ EPSILON 2K15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 18/08/2015 Participated
17 Kannan D II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
18 Krishnaraj P II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
19 Harish A II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
20 Ganesh kumar S II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
21 Yugesh K II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
22 Manivannan R II/III Paper presentation/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Presented
23 Manivannan R II/III Lathe Art/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
24 Ganesh L II/III Workshop/ YANTRA-15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College 19/08/2015 Participated
17
  • K.s.arun
III/V Paper presentation Meenakshi sundarajan engineering college 13/08/2014 Participated
25 Srinath saravanan P III/V Paper Presentation/ MECHAMORPHIS-15 KCG College of Technology 22/08/2015 Presented
26 Srinath saravanan P III/V Symposium/ THROTTLEZ-2015 Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering 24/08/2015 Presented
27 Bhuvaneshwaran P III/V Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ-2015 Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering 24/08/2015 Participated
Mr.Manufacturer/ THROTTLEZ-2015
28 Bhuvaneshwaran P III/V Symposium/ IGNITION SVCE, Sriperambudur 31/08/2015 Participated
29 Shagul Hameed A M III/V Paper Presentation/ THROTTLEZ-2015 Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering, Chennai 24/08/2015 Participated
MECHQUESTO/ THROTTLEZ-2015
Aresto Momentum/ YANTRA’15 Meenakshi Sundarajan Engineering College,Chennai 19/08/2015
One day Workshop on Automobile engg/ YANTRA’15
Paper Presentation/ Mechamorphis’15V2.0 K C G College of technology,Chennai 22/08/2015
30 Srinath saravanan P III/V Symposium/ IGNITION SVCE, Sriperambudur 31/08/2015 Participated
31 Sai bharath R II/III Workshop/ ENGINES-2015 Sathyabhama University 3/09/2015, 04/09/2015 Participated
32 Godwin joshua G II/III Workshop/ CRANK X SSN College of Engineering 4/9/2015 Participated
33 Jaya prakash L II/III Workshop/ CRANK X SSN College of Engineering 4/9/2015 Participated
34 Gnana prakash K II/III Workshop/ CRANK X SSN College of Engineering 4/9/2015 Participated
35 Namachivayam R II/III Workshop/ CRANK X SSN College of Engineering 4/9/2015 Participated
36 Siva kumar R II/III Workshop/ IWA ICSA Seminar Hall 5/9/2015 Participated
37 Srinath D II/III Workshop/ IWA ICSA Seminar Hall 5/9/2015 Participated
38 Veeravan R II/III Workshop/ IWA ICSA Seminar Hall 5/9/2015 Participated
39 Vignesh P U II/III Workshop/ IWA ICSA Seminar Hall 5/9/2015 Participated
40 Jayakumar S II/III Workshop/ IWA ICSA Seminar Hall 5/9/2015 Participated
41 Ramalingam P L III/V Conference/ MECXTREME 2K15 Loyola Institute of Technology 11/9/2015 Second Position
42 Ramalingam P L III/V Conference./ ICTEEM Hotel Chennai Gateway 27/09/2015 Presented
43 Ramalingam P L III/V Paper Presentation/ MECH MANIAX 2015 SMK Fomra Institute of Technology 29/09/2015 Third Position
44 Arun K S IV/VII Workshop/ Smart Materials and Sensory Devices College Of Engineering, Guindy 26/09/2015 Participated
45 Ramalingam P L III/V Paper Presentation/ SPARK 2015 Madras Institute Of Technology 10/10/2015 Second Position
46 Philemon M IV/VII All india Design Competition for Engineering
Students/Institution of Engineers
The Instituttion Of Engineers (Dharwad) 10.10.2015 to 11.10.2015 Silver Medal
47 Arun K S
Bala anand R
Bhuvaneswaran P
Gerard amalan F S
Neeraj kumar M
Bharath kumar R
Gokul D
Dhayanithi T
Sathyanarayan S
Dhanush C
IV/VII
&
III/V
EFFICYCLE-2015 Lovely Professional University (LPU) , Jalandhar 15/11/2015 to 18/11/2015 Participated
48 Jason Daniel M
Raviraja S
Bhuvaneshwaran P
Keerthivasan S
Rohit M
Prabhu M
Naveein E
Naveen G
Om prakash R
Harwin ramoj R
Rajkumar V
Arvind kuumar S
III/VI RC Sumo Robot Competition/ 23rd Singapore
Robotic Games’2016
Tay Eng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore 27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016 Participated
49 Hariharan S II/IV DRAFT ZONE/ MC BLAZE 2K16 Alpha College Of Engineering 20/02/2016 Participated
50 Jagadeesh R II/IV DRAFT ZONE/ MC BLAZE 2K16 Alpha College Of Engineering 20/02/2016 Participated
51 Jagadeesh R II/IV MECHANIST/ MC BLAZE 2K16 Alpha College Of Engineering 20/02/2016 Participated
52 Sai Bharath R II/IV Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016 Anna University, Chennai 17/02/2016, 18/02/2016 Participated
53 Rakesh N II/IV Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016 Anna University, Chennai 17/02/2016, 18/02/2016 Participated
54 Namachivayam R II/IV Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016 Anna University, Chennai 17/02/2016, 18/02/2016 Participated
55 Jason Daniel M III/VI Workshop/ KURUSHETRA-2016 Anna University, Chennai 19/02/2016 to 21/02/2016 Participated
56 Ramalingan P L III/VI Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16 P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai 19/02/2016 First Position
57 Naveein E III/VI Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16 P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai 19/02/2016 Second Position
58 Hari Babu S III/VI Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16 P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai 19/02/2016 Participated
59 Prabhu M III/VI Paper Presentation/ MECHNIFICENT 2K16 P.B College Of Engineering,Chennai 19/02/2016 Participated
60 Ramalingam P L III/VI Paper Presentation/ STEER SSN College Of Engineering 25/02/2016 to 26/02/2016 First Position
61 Manivannan R II/IV Auto Quiz/ MCADROID 16 SRM Easwari Engineering College MARCH 2016 Presented
62 Manivannan R II/IV Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16 SRM Easwari Engineering College MARCH 2016 Presented
63 Lafir Malim F II/IV Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16 SRM Easwari Engineering College MARCH 2016 Presented
64 Bhuvaneshwaran P III/VI Paper Presentation/ MCADROID 16 SRM Easwari Engineering College MARCH 2016 Second Prize
Technical Quiz/ Confluence-2016 B.S.Abdur Rahman University,Chennai 17/03/2016 Second Prize
CAD Modeling/ Confluence-2016
65 Mohan Raj.S VII /IV Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology 17-19 MARCH 2016 Design Award
66 M.Arjun Prakash VII /IV Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology 17-19 MARCH 2016 Design Award
67 Rajkumar.V VII /IV Aero Design Challenge 2016/ FALCONZ Hindustan Institute Of Science And Technology 17-19 MARCH 2016 Design Award
68 P. Ramalingam
Rathiesh. G.B
Naveein. E
Prakash. M
III/VI Institution Of Engineers The Instituttion Of Engineers (Aeri-Hosur) 03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016 Best Project
69 Bala Anand. R
Arun . K.S
Baskaran. K
Daniel.R
VI/VIII Institution Of Engineers The Instituttion Of Engineers (Aeri-Hosur) 03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016 Best Project
70 Gokula Krishnan.S
Venkatesan.J
Vignesh.R
Logendran.R
Vignesh.S
Hari Krishnan.S
Ramprasad.S
Ajith.V
Aravind.S
Sounder.P
Akash.S
Mugilan.A
Harish.A
Veeramani Logeswaran
III/VI
&
II/IV
ECO-KART-2016 Bml Munjal University (Haryana) 10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016 Best Captain
71 Naveen B III/VI UAV Flight Control W/S/ FLIGHT’16 Madras Institute Of Technology 12/03/2016 Participated
72 Philemon P
Rajkumar V
Arjun Prakash M
Jason Daniel M
Mohan Raj S
Nanda Kumar M
Sathya Narayanan S
Harwin Ramoj R
Naveeth Imran N
Dhanush C
IV/VIII
&
III/VI
Aero Modelling-2016 Hindustan University (Hits) 16.03.2016 To 19.03.2016 Best Design Award
10 Gokula Krishnan S
Venkatesan J
Vignesh R
Logendran R
Vignesh S
Hari Krishnan S
Ramprasad S
Ajith V
Aravind S
Sounder P
Akash S
Mugilan A
Harish A
Veeramani logeswaran
IV/VIII
&
III/VI
ECO-KART-2016 BML Munjal University (Haryana) 10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016 Best Captain
73 Ninaichippu R III/VI Paper Presentation/ ORCUS 2KX6 Sri Venkateshwara Institute Of Science & Technology 24/03/2016 First Place
74 Ninaichippu R III/VI Paper Presentation/ Grand Challenges For Engineering By EEE
Department
Agni College Of Technology,Chennai 06/04/2016 Secured Second Position

Cash Prize for Semester Toppers

S.NO BATCH YEAR SEM NAME AMOUNT
1 2010-14 II IV MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY 25000
2 II IV AROKIA RAJ P 15000
3 II IV ASWIN KUMAR M. 10000
4 II IV GOKULA KRISHNAN R. 10000
5 III VI MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY 25000
6 III VI ARUN RAJA B. 15000
7 III VI GOKULA KRISHNAN R. 10000
8 III VI SANJAY RAJA S. 10000
9 I I MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY 25000
10 I I JAYANTHAN V.S. 15000
11 I I ASWIN KUMAR M. 10000
12 I II MALLU VIJAY BHARAV REDDY 25000
13 I II JAYANTHAN V.S. 15000
14 I II ASWIN KUMAR M. 10000
15 2011-15 I II DEEPAK CHANDAR M. 25000
16 I II KRISHNAN V 25000
17 I II AROCKIA SUTHAN S 15000
18 I II RAMALINGAM P 10000
19 I II GURUNATHAN G. 10000
20 II III AROCKIA SUTHAN S 25000
21 II III RAMALINGAM P 15000
22 II III GURUNATHAN G. 10000
23 2014-18 I II S.RAJASEKAR 25000
24 I II SAJAN JAIMON 25000
25 I II F.LAFIR MALIM 15000
26 I II S.SURENDARBABU 10000
27 II IV G.DHANASEKAR 25000
28 II IV K.AJITHKUMAR 15000
29 II IV A.LOGESHKUMAR 10000
30 III VI K.S.ARUN 25000
31 III VI A.M.THAMBIRAJAN 15000
32 III VI K.BASKARAN 10000
33 2015-19 II III REVANTHKUMAR S. 25000
34 II III F.LAFIR MALIM 15000
35 II III S.RAJASEKAR 10000
36 II III SIVAPRASAD 10000
37 II III S.SURENDARBABU 10000
38 III V K.AJITHKUMAR 25000
39 III V A.LOGESHKUMAR 25000
40 III V VASANTHARAJ T. 25000
41 III V GURUVIGNESHRAJ R.M. 15000
42 III V SAI LOKESH S. 10000
43 IV VII BALA ANAND R. 25000
44 IV VII ARUN K.S. 15000
45 IV VII ARUN KUMAR M. 15000
46 IV VII BIBIN S. 15000
47 IV VII RAMKUMAR K.T. 10000
48 I I MUTHUKUMAR V 25000
49 I I MANICKAM V. 15000
50 I I CHOKKANATHAN R. 10000

Staff Journal Publications

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

STAFF NAME AUTHORS TITLE ARTICLE NAME YEAR INDEXED BY
T.Rajendran R.Vjayakumar, G.Gnanakumar Experimental Analysis of Smouldering Combustion as
a RemediationTechnology for Treating Petroleum Products
Contaminated Soil
Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research 2016 Annexure-II
G.Gnanakumar R.Vjayakumar, T.Rajendran Analysis of Hybrid Fiber Composite Mono-leaf Spring
for Automotive Suspension
Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research 2016 Annexure-II
D.Arunkumar S.Malligajunan, D.Joseph Mauue, M.Udayakumar Study of Geo-Cooling Setup Coupled with Solar
Collector for a Room
Middle-East Journal of Scientific Research 2016 Annexure-II
Gopinath Dhamodaran Ramesh Krishnan, Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Homeshwar
Machgahe Pyarelal, Harish Sivasubramanian, Aditya
Krishna Ganeshram
A Comparative study of combustion, emission and
performance characteristics of rice-bran-neem,and
cottonseed-oil biodiesels with varying degree of
unsaturation
Fuel 2017 Annexure-I
Gopinath Dhamodaran Gnapathy Sundaram, Esakkimuthu, Yashwanth Kutti
Pochareddy
Experimental Study on performance , combustion and
emission behavior of di-isopropyl ether blends in
MPFI SI engine
Fuel June 2016 Annexure-I
Gopinath

Dhamodaran

Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Aditya Krishna Ganeshram,
HomeshwarMachgahe Pyarelal, Srinivasan Sridharan, Aravind
Asokan,& Premkumar Duraisamy
Performance and emission characteristics of a

stationary direct injection compression ignition

engine fuelled with diethyl ether–sapote seed oil

methyl ester–diesel blends

Biofuels Sep

2016

Annexure-II
Gopinath Dhamodaran Harish Sivasubramanian

Yashwanth Kutti Pochareddy, Gnapathy Sundaram,
Esakkimuthu

Performance, emission and combustion
characteristics of a branched higher mass, C 3 alcohol (isopropanol) blends fuelled
medium duty MPFI SI engine

Engineering Science and Technology, an
International Journal
Dec

2016

Scopus indexed
K.Elavarasan

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL 2015 – 2016

STAFF NAME JOURNAL NAME/TITLE REFERENCE
Dr.N.Nithyaanandan International Journal of Applied Mechanics and Materials,    “ Activated    Carbon,     Lithium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide Scrubber for Carbon-Di-Oxide Capture from Exhaust of Vehicle”, Vol.812 2015, pp 64-69  (Annexure-II)
Dr.I.Paul Theophilus International Journal of Applied Mechanics and Materials,    “ Activated    Carbon,     Lithium Hydroxide, Calcium Hydroxide Scrubber for Carbon-Di-Oxide Capture from Exhaust of Vehicle”, Vol.812 2015, pp 64-69 (Annexure-II)
Mr.S.Malligarjunan ARPN  Journal  of   Engineering  and   Applied Sciences,“Diverse Approaches in Minimizing the    Build    Time    for    Different      Rapid Prototyping   Processes ”,  Vol-10,  11(2015), pp.5028-5033 ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)
Mr.Parthasarathy ARPN  Journal   of   Engineering and Applied Sciences, “Heat Transfer Analysis of Latent Heat Storage System Using D-SORBITOl as PCM”,Vol.10, 11(2015), pp 5017-5021 ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)
Mr. Bradley Bright ARPN  Journal   of   Engineering and Applied Sciences, “Heat Transfer Analysis of Latent Heat Storage System Using D-SORBITOl as PCM”,Vol.10, 11(2015), pp 5017-5021. ISSN 1819-6608
(Annexure-II)
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar International    Journal     of     Science    and Engineering    Research,    “Evacuation and Ejection     Capsule    for       Submarines”,Vol.7,Issue 7 2015.  DOI
Mr.K.Rajakarthikeyan International    Journal     of     Science    and Engineering    Research,    “Evacuation and Ejection     Capsule     for      Submarines”,Vol.7,Issue 7 2015 DOI
Mr.V.Vinod Kumar Journal  of   Mines , Metals   and   Fuels “ExperimentalAnalysis on LPG-Jatropha Dual FuelEngine”, ISSN 0022-2755, Vol. 1, 2015 DOI
Mr. D.Joseph Manuel Journal  of   Mines , Metals   and   Fuels “ExperimentalAnalysis on LPG-Jatropha DualFuel Engine”, ISSN 0022-2755, Vol. 1, 2015 DOI

NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL 2014 – 2015

STAFF NAME JOURNAL NAME/TITLE REFERENCE
Dr.T.P.Suresh “Role  of  axial thrust in the formation of microstructure and fracture surface  of  the weld zone in friction stir welded    AA6063  aluminium alloy”, International Journal of Materials Research, Vol. 105, Issue 1, 2014, pp 50-57 Annexure-I


Dr.N.Nithyaanandan
 
“Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392 Annexure-II
“Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7 Annexure-II
Mr.K.Balasubramanian “Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392 Annexure-II

Mr.S.Manoharan
Reduction of HC/CO Emission From SI Engine By Using Transition Metal Oxide Catalyst” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 4(2015), pp.11385-11392 Annexure-II
Mr.C.Vel Murugan “Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7 Annexure-II
Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi      “Simulation on Inlet Ports of Six Cylinder Diesel Engine To Obtain The Swirl Motion” International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Volume 10,Number 7 Annexure-II
“Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 10 (2015 Annexure-II
“Aircraft Evacuation System”,International Journal of Applied  and Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Vol. 10, No.39 2015 Annexure-II

Mr.K.Balasubramanian
“Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 39 (2015)  Annexure-II

Mr.SanthoshKumar

Structural Analysis of Fillet Weld Based on the Shape of the Weld Bead By Using Ansys”, International Journal of Applied Engineering Research ISSN 0973-4562 Volume 10, No 39 (2015) 
Annexure-II
Mr.S.Shanmugasundram
 
“Nano Material Thermal-Spraying Process”,International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562, Vol. 10, Number 7, 2015, pp.16627-16636 Annexure-II
Mr.Parthasarathy “Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design ”International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998. Annexure-II
Mr.Amos Gamaleal David “Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design ”International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998. Annexure-II
Mr.P.Selvaraju “Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design”International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998. Annexure-II
Mr.Bradeley Bright
“Redesign and Flow analysis of an Automotive Injection Moulded component Using Computer Aided Design”International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 8 2015 pp.20987-20998.
Annexure-II
Mr.G.Gnanakumar  “Performance Analysis of Drilling attachment for a Conventional Lathe”International Journal of Applied Engineering Research, ISSN 0973-4562 Vol. 10, Number 19, 2015. Annexure-II
Mr.T.G.Sakthivel       “The effect of cotton cloths on the performance of the solar still”, Applied Mechanics and Materials Vol.787, 2015 pp 182-186 Annexure-II
Mr.S.Shanmugasundram “Analysis of Parametric Studies on the Impact of Piston Velocity Profile On the Performance of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR), e-ISSN 2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.II, ISSUE 2(2015), PP 81-85 DOI 10.9790/1684-12228185
“Design and Analysis of Front Mono Suspension in Motorcycle”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR-JMCE), e-ISSN 2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.12, Issue 2(2015), PP 84-100 DOI 10.9790/1684-122684100
Mr.S.Louis Praveen “Analysis of Parametric Studies on the Impact of Piston Velocity Profile On the Performance of a Single Cylinder Diesel Engine”, International  Organization of Scientific Research(ISOR), e-ISSN
2278-1684,,p-ISSN 2320-334X,Vol.II, ISSUE 2(2015), PP 81-85.
DOI 10.9790/1684-12228185
Mr.C.Vel Murugan “Optimization of Machining Parameters in Milling of Hybrid Aluminium metal Matrix Composite”, Journal of Mechanical and Civil Engineering, e-ISSN 2278-1684, p-ISSN 2320-334X DOI 10.4028
Mr.R.Naveen Kumar “Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”,International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015 DOI
Dr.I.Paul Theophilus “Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”,International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015 DOI
B.Dhanasakkaravarthi  “Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”,International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015 DOI
Mr.V.Sharun “Comparative Study on Jute and Kneaf Fiber Composite Material”,International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2277-9442, Vol. 4, 2015 DOI
Mr.G.Senthil Kumar “Analysis of Piping Layout Under Static Load in Petrochemical Industries” International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2272-9442, Vol. 4, Issue 2, 2015 DOI
Mr.S.Shanmugasundram “Analysis of Piping Layout Under Static Load in Petrochemical Industries” International Journal of Applied Sciences and Engineering Research, ISSN 2272-9442, Vol. 4, Issue 2, 2015 DOI

Mr.K.Balasubramanian
 
Waste Heat Recovery in R & AC Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015 DOI
“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015 DOI

Dr.N.Nithyaanandan
“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015 DOI

Mr.S.Manoharan
“Extraction of Green Energy From Refrigeration Systems” International Journal of Science and Research, ISSN:2319-7064, Volume 4, Issue 1 January 2015 DOI

Staff Journal Conference

S.No Staff name(List all the faculty members) AUTHOR’S NAME TITLE OF PAPER NAME OF THE JOURNAL, VOLUME, ISSUE, PAGE NO & YEAR Scopus/Web of Science//Google Scholar/Others Status
1 Dr.T.G.Sakthivel Sivakumar V, Sakthivel T. G., Senthil Kumar .S, Ganapathy Sundaram. E An extensive review on thermodynamic aspect based solar desalination techniques Journal of Thermal Analysis and Calorimetry

ISSN: 1388-6150 (print); 1572-8943 (web)

Web of science

(impact factor : 2.471)

Published on November 2020
2 Dr. R. Murugan Murugan R., Muthukumar V., Pradeepkumar K., Muthukumaran A., Rajesh V Influence of Fiber Orientation on Mechanical Properties and Free Vibration Characteristics of Glass/Hemp Hybrid Composite Laminates Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering. Springer, Singapore Scopus Published on August 2020
3 Dr. R. Murugan R Murugan, S Daniel Mc Arthur, G Bharath, S Abinesh, K Cibi Kumar, and K. Padmanabhan Experimental investigation on mechanical and vibration characteristics of Flax/CNSL composite laminates IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus Accepted for Publication
4 Dr. R. Murugan R Murugan, R Ramesh, K Raja Karthikeyan, B Santhoshkumar Effect of cyclic loading on free vibration characteristics of glass/jute hybrid composite beams IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus Accepted for Publication
5 Dr. R. Murugan R Murugan, G Rupesh, Stephen Paul Samson Influence of stacking sequence on mechanical and wear characteristics of epoxy based flax/sisal composite laminates IOP Conference Series: Materials Science and Engineering Scopus Accepted for Publication

FDP Attended by Faculty

2020-2021

S. No Name of the Faculty Title of Event Date Speaker
1 Mr. Amos Gamaleal David

Mr. K. Raja Karthikeyan

Mr. S. Santhosh Kumar

Mr. B. Prabhu

Mr. V. Sharun

Thermal degradation study of Multilayer Composite for Aircraft Interiors 24.06.2020 Dr. Hussain Najmi

Research Engineer

ISAE-ENSMA, FRANCE

2 Mr. G. Gnanakumar

Mr. C. Parthasarathy

Mr. T. Rajendiran

Mr.  P.  Arthis

Smart Material 15.07.2020 Dr.A.Rajadurai,

Professor (Emeritus),

Former Dean (MIT),

Department of Production Technology, MIT Campus,

Anna University, Chromepet, Chennai

3 Mr. S. Louies Praveen

Mr. V. Vinod Kumar

Mr. G. Senthil Kumar

Mr. M. Senthil Prabhu
Dr. T.p. Suresh
Dr. T.g. Sakthivel
Dr. R. Murugan
Mr. G. Senthil Kumar
Mr. B. Dhanasakkaravarthi
Mr. V. Vinodkumar
Mr. K. Rajakarthikeyan
Mr. S. Louies Praveen
Mr. B. Bradley Bright
Mr. Amos G David
Mr. G. Gnanakumar
Mr. C. Parthasarathy
Mr. S. Santhosh Kumar
Mr. T. Rajendiran
Mr. B. Prabhu
Mr. M. Senthil Prabhu
Mr. V. Sharun
Mr. P. Arthis

Product Innovation and Design 29.12.2020 Mr. Shyama Charan Shukla

R & D Manager

TAPCO pneumatics pvt ltd

Chennai

2013-2014

Name of the Faculty Designation Name of the Programme Sponsored/Organised by Duration(Days)/Date
Mr.S.Manoharan Assistant Professor Heat and mass transfer College of Engineering, Guindy 10.12.2013 to 17.12.2013
Mr.A.Senthilathiban Assistant Professor Heat and mass transfer College of Engineering, Guindy 10.12.2013 to 17.12.2013
Mr.D.Joseph Manuel Assistant Professor Strength of materials Adhiparasakthi Engineering College , Melmaruvathur 16.12.2013 To 24.12.2013
Mr.N.Kandavel Assistant Professor Unconventional Machining process Anna University MIT Campus 04.12.2013 To 11.12.2013
Mr.D.Suresh Assistant Professor Unconventional Machining process Anna University MIT Campus 04.12.2013 To 11.12.2013
Mr.H.Manikandan Assistant Professor Design of machine elements Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala
Engineering College
05.06.2013 To 13.06.2013
Mr.S.Louies Praveen Assistant Professor Design of machine elements Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala
Engineering College
05.06.2013 To 13.06.2013
Mr.V.Vinodkumar Assistant Professor Engineering Mechanics University College of Engineering Villupuram 09.12.2013 To 15.12.2013
Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Velammal Engineering College Chennai 17.06.2013 To 23.06.2013

2014-2015

Name of the Faculty Designation Name of the Programme Sponsored/Organised by Duration (Days)/Date
Mr.H.Manikandan Assistant Professor Finite Element Analysis Madras institute of technology 04.12.2014 to 10.12.2014
Mr.D.Joseph Manuel Assistant Professor Finite Element Analysis Madras institute of technology 04.12.2014 to 10.12.2014
Mr.C.Parthasarthy Assistant Professor Automobile engineering Madras institute of technology 01.01.2015 to 07.01.2015
Mr.G.Senthilkumar Assistant Professor Automobile engineering Madras institute of technology 01.01.2015 to 07.01.2015
Mr.Amos Gamaleal David Assistant Professor Kinematics of Machinery Rajalakshmi Engg College Chennai 09.12.2014 To 16.12.2014
Mr.B.Bradley Bright Assistant Professor Engineering Mechanics University college of engineering dindigul 12.12.2014 To 18.12.2014
Mr.G. Gnanakumar Assistant Professor Manufacturing Technology-II College of Engineering Guindy 08.12.2014 To 14.12.2014
Mr.K.Rajakarthikeyan Assistant Professor Manufacturing Technology-II College of Engineering Guindy 08.12.2014 To 14.12.2014
Mr.S. Maharajan Assistant Professor Dynamics of machinery College of Engineering, Guindy 16.06.2014 to 22.06.2014
Mr.S.Louies Praveen Assistant Professor Dynamics of machinery College of Engineering, Guindy 16.06.2014 to 22.06.2014
Mr.C.Velmurugan Assistant Professor Applied Hydraulics and pneumatics University college of Engineering Ariyalur 23.06.2014 To 29.06.2014
Mr.S.Manoharan Assistant Professor Applied Hydraulics and pneumatics University college of Engineering Ariyalur 23.06.2014 To 29.06.2014
Mr.S.Santhoshkumar Assistant Professor Fluid mechanics and machinery Anand Institute of Higher Technology chennai 23.06.2014 To 29.06.2014
Mr.S. Malligarjunan Associate Professor Strength of materials Saranathan College of Engineering Trichy 16.06.2014 To 22.06.2014
Mr.P. Selvaraju Associate Professor Strength of materials Saranathan College of Engineering Trichy 16.06.2014 To 22.06.2014
Mr.K.Balasubramanian Associate Professor Engineering thermodynamics Velammal Institute of Technology Chennai 17.06.2014 to 24.06.2014
Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram Assistant Professor Engineering thermodynamics Velammal Institute of Technology Chennai 17.06.2014 to 24.06.2014

2015-2016

Name of the Faculty Designation Name of the Programme Sponsored/Organised by Duration (Days)/Date
Mr.R. Naveen kumar Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.T. Rajendiran Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.K. Ashok Kumar Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.T.G.Sakthivel Associate Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.K. Elavarasan Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.G.Gnanakumar Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.P.Selvaraju Associate Professor Finite element analysis St.Joseph institute of technology 04.01.2016 To 10.01.2016
Mr.S.Santhoshkumar Assistant Professor Engineering mechanics University college of engineering, dindigul 14.12.2015 To 20.12.2015
Mr.B.Prabhu Assistant Professor Engineering Graphics Aalim muhammed salegh coll of engg chennai 29.06.2015 To 05.07.2015
Mr.V.Sharun Assistant Professor Engineering Graphics Aalim muhammed salegh coll of engg chennai 29.06.2015 To 05.07.2015
Mr.S.Malligarjunan Associate Professor Computer Aided Design Vel Tech Multi tech Dr. Rangarajan Dr. Sakunthala
Engineering College
10.06.2015 To 18.06.2015
Mr.D. Gopinath Assistant Professor Engineering Thermodynamics Panimalar engineering college 25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015
Mr.V.Vinodkumar Assistant Professor Engineering Thermodynamics Panimalar engineering college 25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015
Mr.M.Udhayakumar Assistant Professor Engineering Thermodynamics Panimalar engineering college 25.05.2015 To 02.06.2015
Mr.K. Rajakarthikeyan Assistant Professor Advanced Manufacturing Process for Automobiles Anna University, BIT Campus,Trichy 20.05.2015 To 02.06.2015
Assistant Professor Thermal Engineering Panimalar Institute of Technology 04.01.2016 To 11.01.2016
Mr.R.Vijayakumar Assistant Professor Computer aided product design SSN College of Engineering 15.06.2015 To 27.06.2015
Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi Assistant Professor Computer aided product design SSN College of Engineering 15.06.2015 To 27.06.2015

2016-2017

S.No Name of the Faculty Designation Name of the Programme Sponsored/Organised by Duration (Days)/Date
1. Mr.S.Louies Praveen Assistant Professor Engineering Materials and Metallurgy Madras Institute of Technology 05-12-16 To 13-12-16
2. Mr.C.Parthasarthy Assistant Professor Kinematics of Machinery Sri Sairam Institute of Technology 15.12.16 To 22.12.16

Event Attend by Student

2020-2021

S.NO STUDENTS NAME YEAR EVENT NAME OF THE EVENTS DURATION
1 RAVEENDARVADIVEL III YEAR WORKSHOP ANDROID APP DEVELOPMENT IN TAMIL 6.11.2020
2 RAVEENDARVADIVEL III YEAR WEBINAR ROBATICS AND AUTOMATION 14.8.2020
3 NARENDAR K IV YEAR WORKSHOP PYTHON FOR AI PROGRAMING 24.11.2020
4 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR WORKSHOP GOOGLE COLAB MACHINING LEARNING LAB 4.1.2021
5 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR WORKSHOP BASIC MACNINE LEARNING 6.12.2020
6 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR WORKSHOP PYTHONMACHINE LEARNING 3.12.2020
7 RAVEENDARVADIVEL III YEAR WORKSHOP MACHINE LEARNING: UN SUPERVISED LEARNING 15.12.2020
8 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR INTERNSHIP INTERNSHIP: PETROLIUM CHEMICAL ENGINEERING 16.12.2020-17.12.2020
9 RAVEENDARVADIVEL III YEAR WORKSHOP ECTS CREDITED ONLINE COURSES 16.8.2020
10 RAVEENDARVADIVEL III YEAR WORKSHOP FULL STACK WEB DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM 18.12.2020
11 NARENDAR K IV YEAR WEBINAR FULL STACK WEB DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM 18.12.2020
12 AKASH. V IV YEAR WEBINAR FULL STACK WEB DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM 18.12.2020
13 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR WORKSHOP WORKSHOP ON C++: TRENDS AND TECHNOLOGY 5.1.2021
14 KRISHNA KUMAR. M IV YEAR WORKSHOP WORKSHOP ON 3D PRINTING 27.1.2021
15 DAVID GIBS A III YEAR WORKSHOP STACKATHON 3.0 17.9.2020-21.9.2020
16 172 students IV Year Webinar Thermal degradation study of Multilayer Composite for Aircraft Interiors 24.06.2020
17 110 Students III Year Webinar Entrepreneurial Avenues and Opportunities: A way forward 27.06.2020
18 165 Students IV Year Webinar Opportunities for mechanical engineering student in aeronautical industry 30.06.2020
19 98 Students III Year Webinar Challenges for Mechanical Engineer 01.07.2020
20 60 Students II Year Webinar Guideway to Career 02.07.2020
21 95 Students III Year Webinar Opportunities for Mechanical Engineers in current Scenario 03.07.2020
22 45 Students IV Year Guest Lecture Smart Material 15.07.2020
23 155 Students IV Year Guest Lecture Challenges and opportunities in NDT sector 01.09.2020
24 55 Students II Year Workshop Effective Communication 14.10.2020

16.10.2020 17.10.2020

25 45 Students III Year Guest Lecture Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency 17.10.2020
26 78 Students III Year Guest Lecture How to become an Entrepreneur and Awareness on Start-up 11.11.2020
27 120 Students IV Year Webinar Product Innovation and Design 29.12.2020

Rank Holder

2020-2021

S. No Name Reg No Rank CGPA
1. Naveen Kumar S 211517114138 25 8.83

Staff Awards

2020-2021

S.NO DATE STAFF NAME TITLE OF THE WORK INSTITUTION/ORGANIZATION ACHIEVEMENTS / AWARD PHOTOS
1 2019-2020 Dr.A.Baskar NPTEL IIT MADRAS NPTEL Motivated Learner Award
2 2019-2020 Mr.Amos Gamaleal David NPTEL IIT MADRAS NPTEL Motivated Learner Award
3 2019-2020 Mr.Amos Gamaleal David AUTOCAD AUTODESK Professional Excellence Award
4 2019-2020 Mr.G.Gnanakumar NPTEL IIT KANPUR NPTEL – ELITE Manufacturing of Composites
5 2019-2020 Mr.G.Gnanakumar NPTEL IIT KARAGPUR NPTEL-ELITE+GOLD Educational Leadership

Event Conducted

S. No. Category Title of Event Date Speaker Coordinator
1 Webinar Thermal degradation study of Multilayer Composite for Aircraft Interiors 24.06.2020 Dr. Hussain Najmi

Research Engineer

ISAE-ENSMA, FRANCE

Amos Gamaleal David
2 Webinar Entrepreneurial Avenues and Opportunities: A way forward 27.06.2020 Dr. S. Marceline

Head and Associate Professor,

Department of Public Administration,

Anna Adarsh College for Women

Mr. S. Louies Praveen
3 Webinar Opportunities for mechanical engineering student in aeronautical industry 30.06.2020 Veteran Wing Commander M. Jeyakumar

Chairman and Managing Director

nRoot Technologies Pvt Ltd

Thanjavur

Mr. G. Gnanakumar
4 Webinar Challenges for Mechanical Engineer 01.07.2020 Dr. V. Jayakumar,

Chairman,

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham,

Chennai

Dr. R. Murugan
5 Webinar Guideway to Career 02.07.2020 Lt. M. Yashwanth

Indian Navy

Amos Gamaleal David
6 Webinar Opportunities for Mechanical Engineers in current Scenario 03.07.2020 Mr. N. Lakshmi Narasimhan,

General Manager – HR.

Brakes India Pvt. Ltd, Padi, Chennai

Mr. G. Gnanakumar
7 Webinar Smart Material 15.07.2020 Dr.A.Rajadurai,

Professor (Emeritus),

Former Dean (MIT),

Department of Production Technology, MIT Campus,

Anna University, Chromepet, Chennai

Mr. G. Gnanakumar
8 Guest Lecture Challenges and opportunities in NDT sector 01.09.2020 Mr.R.Nirmal.

Operation Manager,

IEQS Group (NDT Training Institute), Chennai

Mr. G. Gnanakumar
9 Workshop Effective Communication 14.10.2020

16.10.2020 17.10.2020

Mr. Subhadip, Infosys

Mr. Vasanth, Daimler

Amos Gamaleal David
10 Guest Lecture Energy Conservation and Energy Efficiency 17.10.2020 Mr.D.Rathinasabapathy.,

External Faculty – PCRA

Dr. N. Nithyanandan
11 Guest Lecture How to become an Entrepreneur and Awareness on Start-up 11.11.2020 Mr. L S Bhadrinarayanan

Specialist in Nuclear Power Safety

Amos Gamaleal David
12 Webinar Product Innovation and Design 29.12.2020 Mr. Shyama Charan Shukla

R & D Manager

TAPCO pneumatics pvt ltd

Chennai

Amos Gamaleal David

Best Teacher Awards

Name Designation Year
Dr.I.PAUL THEOPHILUS RAJKUMAR Professor 2014-15
Mr. B.Dhanasakkaravarthi Assistant Professor G-I 2013-14
Mr.K.BALASUBRAMANIAN Associate Professor 2012-13

Cash Award

May15-June-15 above 90%

NAME SUBJECT AMOUNT
Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN UCM 2000
Dr.I.PAUL THEOPHILUS RAJKUMAR MT-II 2000
K.BALASUBRAMANIAN GDJP&UCM 2000
B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI UCM 2000
Mr.S.Manoharan AE 2000
Mr.C.Parthasarathy EMM 2000
Mr.K.Raja karthikeyan MT-II 2000
Mr.S.Louies Praveen MT-II 2000
Mr.C.Vel Murugan MT-II 2000
Mr.Amos Gamaleal David EMM 2000
Mr.P.Selvaraju EMM 2000
Mr.C.Parthasarathy EMM 2000
Mr.V.Sharun BCM 2000

May13-June-14 above 90%

NAME SUBJECT AMOUNT
Mr.S.Malligarjunan EM 2000
Mr.G.Senthil kumar NE 2000
B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI DTS 2000
Mr.S.Manoharan HYDRAULICS 2000
Mr.S.Shanmugasundaram HMT 2000
Mr.H.Manikanadan CIM 2000
Mr.D.Joseph Manuel EG 2000
Mr.S.Louies Praveen EMM 2000

May13-June-14 100%

S.NO NAME SUBJECT AMOUNT
1 Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN UCM 5000
2 K.BALASUBRAMANIAN PPE 5000
3 Mr.K.Raja karthikeyan POM 5000
4 Mr.V.Vinod Kumar BCM 5000

2012-2013 above 90%

NAME SUBJECT AMOUNT
Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN EMM 2000
Mr.N.KANDAVEL HYDRAULICS 2000
Mr.G.Senthil kumar FMM 2000
B.DHANASAKKARAVARTHI UCM 2000
Mr.S.Manoharan EVS 2000
Mr.H.Manikanadan MT-I 2000
Mr.A.Senthilathiban EG 2000
K.BALASUBRAMANIAN GDJP 2000
Mr.D.Anin vincely EG 2000
Mr.V.Vinod Kumar EG 2000

2009-2010 100%

1 Dr.N.NITHYAANANDAN BCM 5000
2 Mr.D.BALAJI EG 5000

2009-2010 ABOVE 90%

1 Mr.K.BABU BCM 2000

Project Expo

Academic
Year
Organized Date Resource Person Coordinator No. of Participants Prize/Award
2016-2017 25.02.2017 Dr.R.Murugan
Dr.T.P.Suresh
S.Manoharan 04 1st Price Cash Award of Rs.1000 2 nd Price Cash Award of Rs.750

Best Project

No. Student Name Student College Project Title Amount
1 Rahul Shivakumar Vellammal Engineering college Weed Remover Rs.1000
2 M.Suresh

R.Vinothkumar

S.P.Deepak Kumar

SRM Easwari Engineering College Sensor Helmet without Key and alcohol inspector Rs.750

SYMPOSIUM- TECHKRANTHI – 2K17

No. Student Name Student College Project Title Amount
1 Rahul Shivakumar Vellammal Engineering college Weed Remover Rs.1000
2 M.Suresh

R.Vinothkumar

S.P.Deepak Kumar

SRM Easwari Engineering College Sensor Helmet without Key and alcohol inspector Rs.750

Workshop

Date Name of the Workshop Coordinator
25.03.2015 Nano –Materials:
Synthesis and Characterization and Application
(NSCA-2015)
Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
12.09.2014 Regulated and unregulated engine emissions and its control technologies Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
25.03.2015 Nano –Materials:
Synthesis and Characterization and Application
(NSCA-2015)
Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
12.09.2014 Regulated and unregulated engine emissions and its control technologies Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
16.09.2013 Engine Emissions & its control technologies Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
08.01.2014 Practical Aspects of Finite Element Analysis
(PAFEA 2014)
Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head

Seminar

Date Name of the seminar Coordinator
03.08.2015   Programmable logic control Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
22.02.2016 Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning Mr. S.Shanmugasundaram
Assistant Professor
27.09.2014 Advanced technologies used in product design & Development Mr.B.Dhanasakkaravarthi
Assistant Professor (G -I)
24.01.2014 Tool & Die making. Mr.K.Balasubramanian
Associate Professor
13.09.2013 Challenges &Oppurtunities on Power Generation Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
10.02.2014 Recent Trends in Automobile Engineering Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

Short Term Courses

Date Name of the short term course Coordinator
29.06.2015 to 20.08.2015 CNC programming and operations Mr.G.Ganakumar
Assistant Professor
29.06.2015 to 08.09.2015 (Spell-I) CATIA-V5 Mr.G.Senthil Kumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)
08.02.2016 to (24.02.2016 Spell-II)
01.07.2015 to 11.07.2015 NDT(Level-II) Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
04.08.2014 to 18.08.2014 CNC Programming and operaion Mr.G.Ganakumar
02.03.2015 to 11.03.2015 NDT Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
25.06.2014 to 08.08.2014 (Spell-II) CATIA-V5 Mr.G.Senthilkumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)
19.02.2014 to 21.02.2014 Fundamentals of Computational Fluid Dynamics-A practical approach Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
01/07/2013 to 09/08/2013 CATIA-V5 Mr.G.Senthilkumar
Assistant Professor (G -I)

Guest Lectures

S.No Date Topic Venue Number of participates Coordinators
1 09.07.2015 Expectation of industries from the students AV HALL 149 Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
2 31.07.2015 Industrial application of strength of materials (SOM) AV HALL 300 Mr.P.Selvaraju
Assistant Professor
3 08.02.2016 Synthesis of Mechanism AV HALL 300 Mr.AmosGamaleal David
Assistant Professor
4 10.02.2016 Design of transmission system in industrial applications(DTS) AV HALL 224 Mr.C.Velmurugan
Assistant Professor
5 31.07.2014 Pollution from the industries AV HALL 149 Dr.N.Nithyanandhan
6 08.08.2014 Product design and Development AV HALL 225 Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
7 23.01.2015 Micro machining AV HALL 225 Mr.C.Parthasarathy
Assistant Professor
8 28.01.2015 Non-Destructive Testing AV HALL 149 Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor
9 30.01.2015 Abrasive water jet machining AV HALL 149 Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
10 23.08.2013 Recent trends in design of fasteners AV HALL 72 Mr.H.ManikandanMr.N.Kandavel
11 30.08.2013 Material behaviour in machining CONFERENCE HALL 72 Dr.N.Nithyanandan
Professor and Head
12 07.02.2014 Role of pneumatics in industrial automation AV HALL 72 Mr.K.Balasubramanian
13 12.03.2014 Advances in propulsion AV HALL 72 Dr.PaulTheophilusRajakumar
Professor

IPR Details

S.No Applicant Name Title Copyrights/Patent Date of Filling/Roc Date Status Application No/Registration No
1 Dr.T.G.SAKTHIVEL An Automated Method And System For Gravitational Transportation Of Minerals Along With Segregation Patent 18/01/2020 Published

24/01/2020

202041002231

Other Events

Symposium

Date Name of the symposium Coordinator
07.03.2015 MECHREVZ’15 Mr.H.Manikandan
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Malligarjunan
Associate Professor
01.03.2014 MECHREVZ’14 Mr.H.Manikandan
Assistant Professor
Mr.S.Malligarjunan
Associate Professor

Conference

Date Name of the conference venue Participants No.of participants coordinator
14-05-2015 Innovative & Emerging Trends in Engineering & Technology CONFERENCE HALL &AV HALL Students from other colleges 20 Mr. S.Parthasarathy

Project Expo

Date Name of the Project Expo Coordinator
21.03.2015 Project Expo’15 Mr.Rajakarthikeyan
22.03.2014 Project-Expo’2014 Mr.RajaKarthikeyan

Participation in inter-institute events by students of the programme of study

INTERNATIONAL EVENTS Participation/
Award
Sl.No Name of the Student Year / Sem Name of Event Title of the Program Venue Date
1 Jason Daniel M III/V SAUVC-2014-15 Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition Singapore polytechnic 06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015
Participated
2 Arvindkumar S III/V SAUVC-2014-15 Singapore Autonomous under water vehicle competition Singapore polytechnic 06.03.2015
to
08.03.2015
Participated
3 Jason daniel M
Raviraja S
Bhuvaneshwaran P
Keerthivasan S
Rohit M
Prabhu M
Naveein E
Naveen G
Om prakash R
Harwinramoj R
Rajkumar V
Arvindkuumar S
III/VI 23rd Singapore Robotic Games 2016 RC sumo robot competition TayEng Soon Convention Centre, Singapore 27.01.2016 to 28.01.2016 Participated
NATIONAL EVENTS Participation/
Award
Sl.No Name of the Student Year/Sem Name of Event Title of the Program Venue Date
1 Jason Daniel M III/V NEC -2014-15 National Entrepreneur Challenge IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Secured finalist position
2 Rajkumar V IV/VII NEC -2014-15 National Entrepreneur Challenge IIT, Bombay 30.01.2015 to 31.01.2015 Participated
3. Jason Daniel M III/V A national level   B-plan competition BIZENCE 2015 EDC,SIESGST,Nerul. 24/02/2015 Participated
4 Rajkumar V IV/VII A national level   B-plan competition BIZENCE 2015 EDC,SIES GST, Nerul. 24/02/2015 Participated
5 Yaswanth M III/VI ISTE Best project award Baba bandasinghbahadur engineering college (punjab) March 2014 Best Project
6  

Philemon M

 

 

IV/VII Institution of Engineers All India Design Competition for Engineering Students The instituttion of engineers (dharwad) 10.10.2015 to 11.10.2015 Silver Medal
7 Ramalingam P
Rathiesh. G.B
Naveein. E
Prakash. M
III/VI Institution of engineers The instituttion of engineers,AERI,Hosur 03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016 Best Project
8 BalaAnand. R
Arun . K.S
Baskaran. K
Daniel.R
VI/VIII Institution of engineers The instituttion of engineers,AERI,Hosur 03.03.2016 to 04.03.2016 Best Project
9 Philemon P
Rajkumar V
ArjunPrakash M
Jason daniel M
Mohan raj S
Nanda kumar M
Sathya Narayanan S
Harwinramoj R
Naveeth Imran N
Dhanush C
IV/VIII
&
III/VI
Aero Modelling’2016 Hindustan University 16.03.2016 to 19.03.2016 Best Design
(3rd POSITION)
10 Gokula Krishnan S
Venkatesan J
Vignesh R
Logendran R
Vignesh S
Hari Krishnan S
Ramprasad S
Ajith V
Aravind S
Sounder P
Akash S
Mugilan A
Harish A
Veeramanilogeswaran
III/VI
&
II/IV
ECO-KART-2016 BMLMunjal University (Haryana) 10/03/2016 to 13/03/2016 Best Captain
11 Arun K.S
Balaanand B
Bhuvaneswaran P
Gerard amalan F
Neerajkumar M
Bharathkumar R
Gokul D
Dhayanithi TSathyanarayan S
Dhanush C
IV/VII
&
III/V
EFFICYCLE’2015 Lovely professional university (LPU), Jalandhar 15/11/2015 to 18/11/2015 Participated
12. Rajkumar V
Jason Daniel M       Arjunprakash M
Arun K.S
Aravindkumar S
III/V SAE BAJA Virtual Round of All Terrain Vehicle Chitkara University, Patiala, Punjab 10/07/2015 & 11/07/2015 Participated